Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 12
Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop is Shorted to Power
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 12 Will Set When
- The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's high is shorted to battery wiring.
- The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC 12 – Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 13
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance is High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 13 Will Set When
- The resistance of passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.
DTC 13 – Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the connector disconnected?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 14
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance is Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 14 Will Set When
- The resistance of passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms.
- The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .
DTC 14 – Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 1
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 15
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop is Shorted to Ground
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 15 Will Set When
- The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger's high is shorted to ground.
- The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger's low is shorted to ground.
DTC 15 – Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury .
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
Is the connector disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger belt pretensioner and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 16
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop is Shorted to Power
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 16 Will Set When
- The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger's high is shorted to battery wiring.
- The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger's low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC 16 – Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted to Power
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger belt pretensioner and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 23
Battery Voltage High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each inflator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.
DTC 23 Will Set When
- The voltage supplied from the battery is over 16.5 volts.
DTC 23 – Battery Voltage High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Is the charging system OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Repair the charging system.
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Check the system again.
|
-
|
3 |
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Replace the SDM.
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Check the system again.
|
-
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 24
Battery Voltage Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each infator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the airbag system properly.
DTC 24 Will Set When
- The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than 10.6 volts.
DTC 24 – Battery Voltage Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Replace the fuse F1.
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage from the fuse F1.
Is the voltage lower than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F1.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
4 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
- Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage between the terminal 5 of SDM connector and the ground.
Is the voltage lower than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
- Disconnect the C207.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Is the voltage lower than 10.6V?
Check the voltage from the terminal 1 of C207. Is the voltage lower than 10.6V?
|
≈ 10.6V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal 1 of connector C207.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the SDM.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 25
Airbag Warning Lamp Failure
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to each inflator by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the warning lamp operates properly "ON" and "OFF", SDM checks the voltage continuously from the warning lamp terminal.
DTC 25 Will Set When
- The warning lamp does not blinking properly "ON" and "OFF".
Reference
When the ignition switch is turned ON, in case of normal, the warning lamp blinking 7 times during 7 seconds.
But in case, the warning lamp stays "ON" or blinking a second after above normal blinking(7 times during 7 seconds), then it is regarded as a defect(old or current) presents. Please check the defect with scan tool.
DTC 25 – Airbag Warning Lamp Failure
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 3
|
2 |
Replace the fuse F4.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage from the fuse F4.
Is the voltage in the range of 11-14V?
|
11~14V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F12.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
5 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the instrument cluster (or clock for with tachometer).
- Check the bulb of airbag warning lamp.
Is the bulb OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the bulb of airbag warning lamp.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
7 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Check the voltage from the terminal B15 from the wiring connector of cluster.
Is the voltage in the range of 11~14V?
|
≈ 11~14V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Repair the wire between the fuse F4 and the terminal B15 from the wiring connector of cluster.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
9 |
Check the connection between the terminal B15 and B7 from the cluster.
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
11 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Remove the connector of passenger airbag module and the connector of clock spring.
- Remove the connector of SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of SDM.
- Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of SDM.
Is the voltage in the range of 11~14V?
|
-
|
Replace the SDM.
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Repair the wiring between the terminal 7 of SDM and the instrument cluster.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 31
Internal Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) Failure
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
DTC 31 Will Set When
- The SDM does not implement diagnostic operation. In case of above, the wiring harness of SDM should be checked before replacing the SDM.
DTC 31 – Internal Sensing Diagnostic Module(SDM) Failure
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 32
Airbag Inflation Record by Frontal Collision
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of airbag inflation by a vehicle collision, the SDM maintains warning lamp "ON" and then all the airbag system including SDM, Airbag Module and wiring should be replaced.
DTC 32 Will Set When
- The history of frontal airbag (driver or passenger) inflation is in the SDM.
DTC 32 – Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 33
Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record by Side Impact
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of driver side airbag inflation by side impact, the SDM maintains warning lamp"ON" and then all the airbag system should be checked including pretensioners and also side airbag sensor, wiring should be replaced. In case, the driver side airbag inflation by side impact counts over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 33 Will Set When
- The history of driver side airbag inflation is in the SDM.
DTC 33 – Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 34
Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record by Side Impact
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of passenger side airbag inflation by side impact, the SDM maintains warning lamp "ON" and then all the airbag system should be checked including pretensioners and also side airbag sensor, wiring should be replaced. In case, the passenger side airbag inflation by side impact counts over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 34 Will Set When
- The history of passenger side airbag inflation is in the SDM.
DTC 34 – Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 35
Belt Pretensioner Explosion Record
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of belt pretensioner explosion without front airbag inflation due to insufficient impact, replace the exploded belt pretensioner and remove the defect code using scan tool. In case, the belt pretensioner explosion counts over 5, then the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 35 Will Set When
- The history of belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 35 – Belt Pretensioner Explosion Record
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 38
Side Airbag and Belt Pretensioner Explosion Count Over 5
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of the SDM has been used 5 times for 5 explosions of belt pretensioners or side airbags, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 38 Will Set When
- The count of belt pretensioner and side airbag explosion is over 5 in the SDM.
DTC 38 – Side Airbag And Belt Pretensioner Explosion Count Over 5
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 52
Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance is High
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 52 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver side airbag deployment loop is higher than 2.7 ohms.
DTC 52 – Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the irabags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 18,19 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of driver side airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK
|
Replace the driver side airbag module.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 53
Driver Side Airbag Deployment loop Resistance is Low
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 53 Will Set When
- The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
- The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .
DTC 53 – Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver side airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver side airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver side airbag module.
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 54
Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Ground
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 54 Will Set When
- The side airbag wiring of driver’s high is shorted to ground.
- The side airbag wiring of driver’s low is shorted to ground.
DTC 54 – Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Visually check any damage for the airbag wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
- Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
- Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of driver side airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
|
∞
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the airbag wiring.
|
4 |
- Replace the SDM.
- Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
- Erase the DTC using scan tool.
- Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
|
-
|
The System is OK.
|
Replace the driver side airbag module.
|
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