To the top of the document
Nubira-Lacetti
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic TIC Trouble Code (DTC) 1

Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance is High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resustance.

DTC 1 Will Set When

DTC 1 – Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 10,11 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of driver airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the airbag wiring.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 10,11 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of clock spring.
Is the resistance about 0(zero) ?
≈ 0 Ω
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 2

Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance is Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resustance.

DTC 2 Will Set When

DTC 2 – Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of clock spring.
Is the resistance ∞?
Replace the airbag wiring.
Replace the clock spring.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 3

Driver Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resustance.

DTC 3 Will Set When

DTC 3 – Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 4

Driver Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Power

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through internal circuit and verify the resustance.

DTC 4 Will Set When

DTC 4 – Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver airbag module.
5
  1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 5

Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance is High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 5 Will Set When

DTC 5 – Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the driver airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 13,14 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of passenger airbag module.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON"
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR diagnostic system check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 6

Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance is Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 6 Will Set When

DTC 6 – Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 7

Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 7 Will Set When

DTC 7 – Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the passenger airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

J3B18B04
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 8

Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Power

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 8 Will Set When

DTC 8 – Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Remove the passenger airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger airbag module.

J3B18B05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 9

Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance is High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 9 Will Set When

DTC 9 – Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and Step 1
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 3,4 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.

J3B18B05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 10

Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance is Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 10 Will Set When

DTC 10 – Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.

J3B18B05
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 11

Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop is Shorted to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver belt pretensioner by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 11 Will Set When

DTC 11 – Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the driver belt pretensioner.


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved