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SECTION 8B

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition mujst be also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted

SPECIFICATIONS

General Specifications

Application
Description
Airbag System Deployment Time
<20ms
Detection Time
<5ms
Operating Temperature
-40°C~+85°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C~+90°C
Voltage Range
9~16 V
Current consumption
5ms after ignition switch ON <1A
5ms – 5sec<300Ma, after 5sec.<100Ma
Acceleration Range
+/- 50g
Maximum Acceleration
+/- 600g pulse
Voltage Ramp
0.2~2.0 V/s
Energy Reservation
150ms after battery disconnection
Inflator Ignition Energy
4.3mj
Squib Resistance
2.15 +/- 0.35Ω
Airbag Warning Lamp ON Time(When Ignition ON)
6sec

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Application
N•m
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
Clock Spring Retaining Screws
3
-
27
Driver Airbag Module Mounting Bolts
11
-
97
Passenger Airbag Module Mounting Bolts
8
-
71
Sensing and Diagnostic Module(SDM) Mounting Bolts
10
-
89

SPECIAL TOOLS

SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE


SCANTOOL
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Scan Tool

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints(SIR) Electronical Schematic


J6B18B01
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SIR Component Locator


J6B18B02
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  1. Driver Airbag Module
  2. Clock Spring
  3. Sensing And Diagnostic Module(SDM)
  4. Passenger Airbag Module
  5. Side Airbag Module
  6. Side Airbag Sensor

DIAGNOSIS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) detects any problem it illuminates the airbag warning indicator and stores the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) diagnostic system check must be always the starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The diagnostic system check reveals diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) through the use of scan tool. It also checks for proper airbag warning lamp operation.
The two types of DTCs that may be recorded are as follows :
  1. Active DTCs represent malfunction being detected during the current ignition cycle. Active DTCs are stored in random access memory (RAM).
  2. Historic DTCs represent malfunctions detected sincethe last time the historic memory was cleared. Historic DTCs are stored in the electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EPROM).

Diagnostic Trouble Code Table

DTC
Description
1
Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
2
Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
3
Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
4
Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
5
Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
6
Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
7
Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
8
Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
9
Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
10
Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
11
Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
12
Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
13
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
14
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
15
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
16
Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
23
Battery Voltage High
24
Battery Voltage Low
25
Airbag Warning Lamp Failure
31
Internal Sensing Diagnostic Module(SDM) Failure
32
Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision
33
Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
34
Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
35
Belt Pretensioner Explosion Record
38
Side Airbag And Belt Pretensioner Explosion Count Over 5
52
Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
53
Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
54
Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
55
Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
56
Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
57
Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
58
Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
59
Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
80
Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power
81
Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground
82
Driver Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error
83
Driver Side Airbag Sensor Failure
84
Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power
85
Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground
86
Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error
87
Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Failure

Scan Tool Diagnostics

A scan tool can read serial data from terminal 13 of the data link connector(DLC). The scan tool is used to read diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs), and to clear some DTCs after a repair is completed. By design, DTC 51 can not be cleared. And the DTC 61 can not be cleared for the ignition cycle once the DTC has been detected by the SDM.
To use the scan tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect the scan tool to the DLC, and turn the ignition switch to ON.
Follow the instructions in the scan tool manual. The SDM sends serial data from terminal 9 of the SDM to terminal 13 of the DLC.

SIR Diagnostic System Check

Notice : If the vehicle interior has been exposed to extensive water intrusion such as water leaks, driving through high water, flooding, or other causes, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) and SDM connector may need to be replaced. With ignition OFF, inspect the area around the SDM, including the carpet. If any significant soaking or evidence of previous soaking is detected, the water must be removed, water damage repaired, and the SDM and the SDM connector must be replaced. Before attempting any of these repairs, the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) must be disabled. Refer to "Disabling the SIR" and "Sensing and Diagnostic Module(SDM)" in this section for instructions on how to disable the SIR and replace the SDM.

The SIR Diagnostic System Check must always be the starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The Diagnostic System Check reveals diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs) through the use of scan tool. The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find any repair SIR conditions. To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic charts and follow the sequence listed below.
  1. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check, which reveal diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs) through the use of scan tool.. It also checks for proper airbag indicator operation.
  2. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by SIR Diagnostic System Check. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
  3. Repeat the SIR Diagnostic System Check after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been performed to ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunction exists.

Circiut Description

When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition voltage is supplied from airbag fuse to find the SDM at input terminal 5. The SDM responds by flashing the airbag indicator seven times and then turning it off while the SDM performs tests on the SIR.

Diagnostic Aids

The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.

SIR Diagnostic System Check

Caution : The sensing and the diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain surfficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has been passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  2. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is being turned ON. Does the indicator flash seven times?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC). Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual.
  3. Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?
-
Go to the
DTC check procedure
Go to Step 3
3
Check the fuse F1 in the interior fuse box.
Is the fuse F1 blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the fuse F1.
-
-
-
5
  1. Disconnect the connector C207.
  2. Check the wiring shortage between the fuse F1 and the terminal 1 of the connector C207.
  3. Is the wiring shorted? Then, repair the wiring.
-
-
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Disconnect the connector from the SDM.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the SDM.
  3. Check the wiring shortage between the terminal 5 of the SDM connector and the terminal 1 of the connector C207.
  4. Check the wiring shortage between the terminal 5 of the SDM connector and the terminal 1 of the connector C207.
  5. Is the wiring shorted? Then, replace the airbag wiring.
  6. Is the wiring shorted? Then, replace the airbag wiring.
-
-
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Check the wiring shortage between the terminal 13 of the DLC and the ground G202.
  2. Is the wiring shorted? Then, repair the wiring.
-
-
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Confirm the ignition switch ON.
  2. Check the power supply for the scan tool.
Is the scan tool receiving the correct voltage?
11 - 14V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair the power supply for the scan tool.
-
-
-
10
  1. Check the wiring shortage or loop open between the terminal 4 of the connector C207 and the terminal 13 of the data link connector(DLC).
  2. Check the wiring shortage or loop open between the terminal 4 of the connector C207 and the terminal 13 of the data link connector(DLC).
  3. Is the wiring opened or shorted?
  4. Is the wiring opened or shorted?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Repair the wiring.
-
-
-
12
  1. Check the wiring shortage or loop open between the terminal 4 of the connector C207 and the terminal 9 of the SDM wiring connector.
  2. Is the wiring opened or shorted?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Replace the SDM.

Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity check

The following diagnostic chart must be used when all circuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated by following the appropriate diagnostic trouble code(DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM replacement.

Circuit Description

When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater than 9 volts at terminal 5 of the SDM, the airbag indicator flashes seven times to verify operation. At this time the SDM performs turn-on tests followed by resistance measurement tests and continuous monitoring tests.
When malfunction is detected, the SDM sets current DTC and illuminates the airbag indicator.
When the malfuncation is no longer detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM will clear current DTCs and move them to a history file, except for the DTCs 32, 33, 34, 35, 38. These DTCs will not be cleared by scan tool because these codes require replacement of SDM. The SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that set the DTC has been repaired.

Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity Check

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can maimtain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting the power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidlyattached to the vehile. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key
  2. Connect all SIR components and ensure that all the components are properly mounted.
  3. Ensure that the ignition switch has been OFF for at least 30 seconds.
  4. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes seven times ?
-
Clear the SIR DTCs and
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
  2. Connect the scan tool to DLC. Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Request SIR DTC display with the scan tool. Is the same DTC displayed that was previous occurred when the SIR Diagnostic System Check was previously performed?
-
Go to Step 3.
Go to the table for the DTC indicated.
3
  1. Clear SIR DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes seven times ?
-
System OK
Go to Step4
4
  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
  2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
  3. Replace the SDM.
  4. Connect the SDM connector and ensure that all components are properly mounted. Is the repair complete?
-
-

Hot In Run and Start


J5B18B02
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