To the top of the document
Nubira-Lacetti
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 55

Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Power

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the driver side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 55 Will Set When

DTC 55 – Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the airbag wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low terminal of driver side airbag module and the battery.
Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of driver Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The system is OK.
Replace the driver side airbag module.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 56

Passenger Side airbag Deployment loop Resistance is High

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 56 Will Set When

DTC 56 – Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the passenger side airbag wiring and connector.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to step 1
Go to step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 of passenger side airbag module and the terminal 16,17 of SDM.
Is the resistance 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 57

Passenger Side Airbag Deployent Loop Resistance is Low

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 57 Will Set When

DTC 57 – Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger side airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger side airbag module.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 58

Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 58 Will Set When

DTC 58 – Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the airbag wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag module and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 59

Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop is Shorted to Power

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger side airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.

DTC 59 Will Set When

DTC 59 – Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Sep 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the airbag wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of passenger side airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wring.
  4. Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag module and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The system is OK.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 80

Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop is Shorted to Power

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 80 Will Set When

DTC 80 – Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the driver side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Are the wiring damaged or the connector disconnected?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Connect connector or replace the wiring.
Check the system again.
-
-
-
4
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag sensor.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance the terminal 45, 20 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of driver side airbag sensor.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Replace the airbag wiring.
5
Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of driver side airbag sensor and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 6
Replace the airbag wiring.
6
  1. Replace the driver side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The system is OK.
Replace the SDM.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 81

Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop is Shorted to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 81 Will Set When

DTC 81 – Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the driver side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Is the wiring or the connector damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the driver side airbag sensor.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 of driver side airbag sensor.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of driver side airbag sensor and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 5
Replace the airbag wiring.
5
  1. Replace the driver side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR DIagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the SDM.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 82

Driver Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 82 Will Set When

DTC 82 – Driver Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
  3. Visually check any damage for the driver side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Are the airbag wiring and connector OK?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the airbag wiring and connect the connector.
-
-
-
3
  1. Replace the driver side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Remove the DTC with scan tool.
  4. Check the circuit.
Is the DTC still exist?
-
Go to Step 4
The system is OK.
4
Replace the SDM.
-
-
-

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 83

Driver Side Airbag Sensor Failure

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 83 Will Set When

DTC 83 – Driver Side Airbag Sensor Failure

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
  3. Visually check any damage for the driver side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Are the airbag wiring and connector damaged?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the wiring of airbag sensor.
-
-
-
3
Replace the driver side airbag sensor.
-
-
-

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 84

Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop is Shorted to Power

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 84 Will Set When

DTC 84 – Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the passenger side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Are the wiring damaged or the connector disconnected?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Connect connector or replace the wiring.
Check the system again.
-
-
-
4
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger side airbag sensor.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance the terminal 46, 21 of SDM and the terminal 1, 2 of passenger side airbag sensor.
Is the resistance about 0(zero)?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Replace the airbag wiring.
5
Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag sensor and the battery.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 6
Replace the airbag wiring.
6
  1. Replace the passenger side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The system is OK.
Replace the SDM.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 85

Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop is shorted to Ground

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 85 Will Set When

DTC 85 – Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Visually check any damage for the passenger side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Is the wiring or the connector damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger side airbag sensor.
  3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
  4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 of passenger side airbag sensor.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
Check the resistance between the high, low terminal of passenger side airbag sensor and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 5
Replace the airbag wiring.
5
  1. Replace the passenger side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
  4. Perform the SIR DIagnostic System Check.
Is the DTC removed?
-
The System is OK.
Replace the SDM.

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 86

Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 86 Will Set When

DTC 86 – Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
  3. Visually check any damage for the passenger side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Are the airbag wiring and connector OK?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the airbag wiring and connect the connector.
-
-
-
3
  1. Replace the passenger side airbag sensor.
  2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON".
  3. Remove the DTC with scan tool.
  4. Check the circuit.
Is the DTC still exist?
-
Go to Step 4
The system is OK.
4
Replace the SDM.
-
-
-

J3B18B07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 87

Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Failure

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.

DTC 87 Will Set When

DTC 87 – Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Failure

Caution : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.

Caution : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF".
  2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be discharged.
  3. Visually check any damage for the passenger side airbag sensor wiring and the connector.
Are the airbag wiring and connector damaged?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the airbag wiring.
-
-
-
3
Replace the passenger side airbag sensor.
-
-
-


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved