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SECTION 6C

POWER STEERING GEAR

Caution : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

SPECIFICATIONS

General Specifications

Application
Description
Capacity
0.6 Liter
Lubricant
Power Steering Fluid DEXRON® - II D
Type
Rack & Pinion
Rack Gain
47.50 mm/rev
Rack Stroke
141.5 mm
Steering Angle
Inner
39.06°
Outer
32.36°
Rack
Straight (Bending Limit)
0.1 mm

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Application
N•m
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
Control Module Bracket Bolts
7
-
62
Dash Seal Retaining Ring Nuts
7
-
62
Hydraulic Cylinder Line Fittings - Cylinder End
28
21
-
Hydraulic Cylinder Line Fittings - Valve End
18
13
-
Intermediate Shaft Pinch Bolts
25
18
-
Outer Tie Rod Adjusting Nut
64
47
-
Outer Tie Rod Nuts
50
37
-
Steering Gear Inlet and Outlet Pipe Fittings
28
21
-
Steering Gear Mounting Bracket Nuts and Bolts
60
44
-
Transaxle Center Bracket-to-Engine Bolt
80
59
-

SPECIAL TOOLS

Special Tools Table


KM507B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


KM-507-B
Ball Joint Remover

KMJ26610
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


KM-J-26610
Installer

DIAGNOSIS

Power Rack and Pinion Steering Gear

Hissing Noise

Checks
Action
Check the intermediate shaft joints for looseness.
Tighten the intermediate shaft joints.
Check the power steering hose for contact with other components.
Be sure the power steering hose is correctly fitted into the hose clips.

Rattling Noise in Steering Gear

Checks
Action
Check the power steering hose for contact with the body.
Be sure the power steering hose is correctly fitted into the hose clips.
Check the steering gear for insufficient lubrication.
Lubricate the steering gear.
Check the steering gear mounting for improper installation.
Tighten the steering gear mounting bracket nuts and bolts.
Check the outer tie rods for improper installation.
Tighten the outer tie rod joints. Replace the outer tie rods.

Poor Return of Steering Wheel to Center

Checks
Action
Check the steering wheel for contact with the turn signal housing.
Adjust the turn signal housing.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for binding or looseness.
Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper alignment.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the wheel alignment.
Align the wheels.
Check the wheel bearings for wear or damage.
Replace the wheel bearings.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for improper installation.
Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear and the steering column.
Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the outer tie rods and the ball joints for binding or looseness.
Tighten the tie rods and the ball joints. Replace the tie rods and the ball joints.
Check the steering gear adjustments.
Perform a straight-ahead check.
Check the steering column shaft seal for rubbing on the shaft.
Replace the dash seal.
Check the steering shaft bearings for binding.
Replace the stub shaft bearings.

Momentary Increase in Effort When Turning the Wheel Quickly

Checks
Action
Check the power steering pump for internal leaks.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the hoses for damage or restricted flow.
Replace the power steering hoses and/or pipes.
Check the power steering fluid level.
Fill the power steering fluid reservoir.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper operation.
Replace the power steering pump.

Steering Surges or Jerks When Turning with Engine Running

Checks
Action
Check the power steering pump for insufficient pressure.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper operation.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump serpentine belt for slippage.
Tighten the power steering serpentine belt.
Check for air contamination in the power steering system.
Bleed the power steering system.

Steering Vibrates During Low Speed or Static Steering

Checks
Action
Check for air contamination in the power steering system.
Bleed the power steering system.
Check the power steering pump serpentine belt for looseness.
Tighten the power steering serpentine belt.

Excessive Wheel Kickback or Loose Steering

Checks
Action
Check for air contamination in the power steering system.
Bleed the power steering system.
Check the wheel bearings for wear or damage.
Replace the wheel bearings.
Check the steering gear mounting for improper installation.
Tighten the steering gear mounting bracket nuts and bolts.
Check the intermediate shaft joints for improper installation.
Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear and the steering column.
Replace the intermediate shaft.
Check the outer tie rods and ball joints for looseness.
Tighten the tie rods and the ball joints. Replace the tie rods and the ball joints.

Hard Steering or Lack of Assist (Especially During Parking)

Checks
Action
Adjust the intermediate shaft between the steering gear and the steering column. Replace the coupling flange.
Adjust the steering coupling flange on the steering gear and the steering column. Replace the coupling flange as needed.
Check the power steering pump flow control valve for sticking and improper installation.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump for insufficient pressure.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check the power steering pump for internal leaks.
Replace the power steering pump.
Check for a loose or a worn intermediate shaft.
Tighten the intermediate shaft. Replace the intermediate shaft as needed.
Check the power steering pump serpentine belt tension.
Tighten the power steering serpentine belt.

Power Rack and Pinion Steering Gear Bench Testing

Removal, Setup and Testing Procedure

Notice : Pressure checks or pressure and flow checks may also be conducted using this set-up.

  1. Disconnect and remove the power steering gear. Refer to "Rack and Pinion Assembly" in this section.
  2. Place the power steering gear on a bench next to the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the pressure line at the point where the hose connects to the pipe. Extend this line in order to reach the power steering gear on the bench.
  4. Disconnect the return line from the power steering fluid reservoir. Extend this line in order to reach the power steering gear on the bench.
  5. Connect the power steering pipes to the power steering gear.
  6. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 10 seconds.
  7. Check the power steering fluid level. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.
  8. Start the engine and turn the rack and pinion stub shaft to a full turn in each direction. Hold the shaft against each stop for 5 seconds.
  9. Inspect for possible leak points. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.

Installation Procedure

  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the power steering pipes from the power steering gear.
  3. Remove the extensions and reconnect the pressure and return lines.
  4. Install and connect the power steering gear. Refer to "Rack and Pinion Assembly" in this section.
  5. Start the engine and stay idle for 10 seconds.
  6. Check the power steering fluid level. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.

Speed Sensitive Power Steering System


J5B36C01
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Speed Sensitive Power Steering System Operating With Full Assist At All Times

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an initial inspection of the power steering system.
Is the system operational?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
Check the speedometer.
Is the speedometer inoperative?
-
Go to
Go to Step 3
3
Check the diagnostic trouble codes at the engine control module (ECM).
Is the ECM code 24 set?
-
Go to
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Disconnect the electronic variable orifice (EVO) solenoid actuator electrical connector at the power steering pump.
  3. Probe terminal 1 of the EVO actuator connector with a voltmeter. Check the resistance between terminal 1 of actuator and terminal 2 of SSPS module.
Does the voltmeter display the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Repair the open or short in the circuit between terminal 1 of the EVO solenoid actuator electrical connector and terminal 2 on the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Remove the EVO solenoid actuator from the power steering pump.
  2. Turn the actuator upside down to position the pintle.
  3. Stimulate the actuator by connecting it to the battery.
Does the actuator click?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the EVO solenoid actuator.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the SSPS control module from the control module bracket.
  3. Disconnect the SSPS control module connector.
  4. Connect a test light from terminal 8 on the SSPS control module connector to the ground.
  5. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
Check the ignition fuse.
Is the ignition fuse open?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the ignition fuse.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
Check for an open or short in the circuit between terminal 8 of the control module connector and the I/P fuse block.
Is the connection faulty?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Repair the open or short in the circuit between terminal 8 of the SSPS control module connector and the I/P fuse block.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Repair the power feed to the ignition fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light from terminal 10 of the SSPS control module connector to B+.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Repair the open in the ground circuit between terminal 10 of the SSPS control module connector and G203.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
Check for a short to B+ or an open in the circuit between terminal 1 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal B of the EVO solenoid actuator connector.
Is the connection faulty?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Repair the short to B+ or an open in the circuit between terminal 1 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 2 of the EVO solenoid actuator connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
18
  1. Disconnect the steering wheel speed sensor.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Check for an open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor terminal contact between terminal 5 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 1 of the steering wheel speed sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 20
19
Repair the open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor terminal contact between terminal 5 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 1 of the steering wheel speed sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Check for an open between terminal 3 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 3 of the steering wheel speed sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 22
21
Repair the open between terminal 3 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 3 of the steering wheel speed sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
22
Check for an open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor terminal contact between terminal 14 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 2 of the steering wheel speed sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?
-
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 24
23
Repair the open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor terminal contact between terminal 14 of the SSPS control module connector and terminal 2 of the steering wheel speed sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
24
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect the SSPS control module.
  3. Connect the steering wheel speed sensor.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Backprobe with a voltmeter from terminal 5 on the control module connector to the ground.
  6. Rotate the steering wheel quickly in both directions.
Does the voltage show an increase and decrease from the specified value?
3 V
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 26
25
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
26
Replace the steering wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Speed Sensitive Power Steering System Operating with Decreased Assist At All Times

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the speedometer.
Is speedometer inoperative?
-
Go to
Go to Step 2
2
Disconnect the EVO solenoid actuator at the power steering pump.
Is the symptom still present?
-
Go to
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
Is repair complete?
-
System OK
-

General Operation

The control module self-diagnoses SSPS system. If there is any malfunction, the warning lamp comes ON and at the same time a trouble code is set. The trouble code can be retrieved or cleared only by scan tool.
In normal condition, if the ignition is turned on, the warning lamp comes on for the first 2 sec and out. During this 2 sec, the control module is diagnosing SSPS system, so a driver can feel a little heavy steering effort.
If the warning lamp stays on after the 2 sec or comes on afterward, it means there is a malfunction and a related trouble code is recorded.
The warning lamp once come on does not go off even if the malfunction is cleared. It goes off after ignition is turned off and on without a malfunction.
However the trouble code still remains in the control module.

J5B36C02
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Trouble Code

DTC
Trouble
Default Action
01
Actuator circuit open
02
Actuator HI to LO short
03
Actuator circuit short to B+
04
Actuator HI short to Ground
Warning lamp ON, Actuator Off
05
Actuator LO short to Ground
06
Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Open
07
Steering Wheel Speed Sensor short to 5V
08
Battery Voltage Out of Range (9~16 V)

Diagnostic System Check – Variable Effort Steering

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Select the ECM display DTC function on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
-
Go to
Diagnostic System Check – Engine Controls
-
3
Select the SSPS display DTC function on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
-
Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) List
Go to

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 01

Actuator Circuit Open

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) that is relative to the vehicle speed.
The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and thus the steering force.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for a poor connection at the SSPS control module or control valve actuator.
  2. This test checks for the defect of control valve actuator.
  3. This test checks for an open in the low and high actuator control circuits of the SSPS control module.

DTC 01 - Actuator Circuit Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module and SSPS actuator.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Disconnect the connector of SSPS actuator.
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of SSPS actuator.
Is the resistance within specified value?
7 - 17 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check the resistance between the terminal 1, 2 of SSPS actuator and the terminal 2, 1 of SSPS control module.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Replace the SSPS actuator.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 8
-
6
Replace the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 02

Actuator HI to LO short

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) that is relative to the vehicle speed.
The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and thus the steering force.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Short between the high and low circuit of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for the defect of control valve actuator.
  2. This test checks for a short between the high and low actuator control circuits of the SSPS control module.

DTC 02 - Actuator HI to LO short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Disconnect the connector of SSPS actuator.
  3. Check the resistance the terminal 1 and 2 of SSPS actuator.
Is the resistance within specified value?
7 - 17 Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of SSPS control module wiring harness.
Is the resistnace ∞?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the SSPS actuator.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 7
-
5
Repair the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 03

Actuator Circuit Short to B+

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) that is relative to the vehicle speed.
The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and thus the steering force.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Short between the voltage and the high or low circuit of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for a short between the voltage and the high, low actuator control of the SSPS control module.

DTC 03 - Actuator Circuit Short to B+

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Disconnect the connector of SSPS actuator.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Check the voltage between the terminal 1 of SSPS control module wiring harness and the ground.
  5. Check the voltage between the terminal 1 of the SSPS control module wiring harness and the ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Repair the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 5
-
4
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 04

Actuator HI Short to Ground

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) that is relative to the vehicle speed.
The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and thus the steering force.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for a short between the ground and high actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module.

DTC 04 -Actuator HI Short to Ground

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Disconnect the connector of SSPS actuator.
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 2 of SSPS control module wiring harness and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 5
-
4
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 05

Actuator LO Short to Ground

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) that is relative to the vehicle speed.
The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and thus the steering force.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for short between the ground and low actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module.

DTC 05 -Actuator LO Short to Ground

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Disconnect the connector of SSPS actuator.
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 of SSPS control module wiring harness and the ground.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Repair the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 5
-
4
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 06

Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Open

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module uses the steering wheel speed sensor to determine the angle speed of the steering wheel. If the angle speed were big enough for intervention into normal steering force control during high vehicle speed, which means a driver made an evasive steering maneuver to avoid an accident, SSPS module would supply enough steering support. The steering wheel speed sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following 3 circuits:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for a poor connection at the SSPS control module and the steering wheel speed sensor.
  2. This test checks for the defect of steering wheel speed sensor.
  3. This test checks for an open on the 5-volt reference circuit of sensor.
  4. This test checks for an open on the signal circuit of sensor.
  5. This test checks for an open ont the low reference circuit of sensor.

DTC 06 -Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module and the steering wheel speed sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the terminal 3 and 1 of the steering wheel speed sensor wiring connector.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 3 of steering wheel speed sensor and the terminal 3 of SSPS control module.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Check the resistance between the terminal 2 of steering wheel speed sensor and the terminal 14 of SSPS control module.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Check the resistance between the terminal 1 of steering wheel speed sensor and the terminal 5 of SSPS control module.
Is the resistance about 0?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
Replace the steering wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 07

Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Short to 5V

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module uses the steering wheel position sensor to determine the angle speed of the steering wheel. If the angle speed were big enough for intervention into normal steering force control during high vehicle speed, which means a driver made an evasive steering maneuver to avoid an accident, SSPS module would supply enough steering support. The steering wheel position sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following 3 circuits:

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This test checks for the defect of steering wheel speed sensor.
  2. This test checks for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit.
  3. This test checks for a short between the signal circuit and low reference circuit.
  4. This test checks for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit and low reference circuit.

DTC 07 - Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Short to 5V

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
  1. Disconnect the steering wheel speed sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the terminal 3 and 1 of the steering wheel speed sensor wiring connector.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Turn the ignition switch "OFF".
  3. Check the resistance between the terminal 3 and 14 of the SSPS control module wiring harness.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Check the resistance between the terminal 14 and 5 of the SSPS control module wiring harness.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check the resistance between the terminal 3 and 5 of the SSPS control module wiring harness.
Is the resistance ∞?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the wiring.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the steering wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) 08

Battery Voltage Out of Range (9~16V)

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) module checks the system voltage to make sure that the voltage stays within the proper range. Damage to components, and incorrect input can occur when the voltage is out of range. The SSPS module monitors the system voltage over an extended length of time. If the SSPS module detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC 08 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

DTC 08 - Battery Voltage Out of Range (9~16V)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
2
Check for an open or poor connection on the ground circuit of the SSPS control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
3
Check for an open or poor connection on the ignition circuit of the SSPS control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a poor connection at the SSPS control module.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Check the vehicle's charging system including alternator.Refer to Section 1E, Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the charging system.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
8
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
-
System OK
Go to Step 2

MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE



J3B16A06
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Rack and Pinion Assembly

(Left-Hand Drive Shown, Right-Hand Drive Similar)

Tools Required

KM-507-B Ball Joint Remover

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Remove the wheels. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and Wheels.
  4. Disconnect the power steering gear fluid outlet pipe. Place a drain pan under the steering gear to catch the power steering fluid.
  5. Disconnect the power steering gear fluid inlet pipe.


  6. J3B16C01
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  7. Position the steering gear straight ahead by turning the steering wheel until the steering wheel spokes are vertical and pointed to the left.
  8. Scribe a mark on the stub shaft housing that lines up with a mark on the intermediate shaft lower coupling.


  9. J3B16C02
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  10. Remove the intermediate shaft pinch bolt.


  11. J3B16C03
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  12. Remove the outer tie rod nuts and disconnect the tie rod ends from the strut assembly using the ball joint remover KM-507-B.
  13. Remove the crossmember assembly. Refer to Section 2C, Front Suspension.
  14. On vehicles equipped with an automatic transaxle, remove the transaxle center bracket. Refer to Section 5A, Automatic Transaxle.
  15. On vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle, remove the bolts securing the transaxle center bracket to the transaxle and the engine. Move the transaxle center bracket out of the way.


  16. J3B16C04
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  17. Remove the nuts and bolts from the steering gear mounting bracket.


  18. J3B16A07
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  19. Remove the return line from the clip on the crossmember.
  20. Disconnect the rack and pinion assembly from the crossmember assembly.


J3B16C01
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Installation Procedure

  1. Install the rack and pinion assembly on the crossmember. The steering gear must be in a straight-ahead position, and the steering wheel spokes must be vertical and pointing to the left. Align the marks on the shafts to ensure proper positioning. Seat the stub shaft into the intermediate shaft.


  2. J3B16C04
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  3. Install the bolts and nuts on the steering gear mounting bracket.
  4. Tighten
    Tighten the steering gear mounting bracket bolts and nuts to 60 N•m (44 lb-ft).



    J3B16A07
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  5. Install the return line into the clip on the crossmember.
  6. Tighten
    Tighten the return line clip bolt to 8 N•m (71 lb-in).

  7. On vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle, position the transaxle center bracket in place and install the bolts securing the bracket to the engine and the transaxle.
  8. Tighten
    Tighten the transaxle center bracket-to-transaxle bolts and the transaxle center bracket-to-engine bolt to 80 N•m (59 lb-ft).

  9. On vehicles equipped with an automatic transaxle, install the transaxle center bracket. Refer to Section 5A, Automatic Transaxle.
  10. Install the crossmember. Refer to Section 2C, Front Suspension.


  11. J3B16C05
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  12. Connect the tie rod ends to the strut assembly.
  13. Install the outer tie rod nuts.
  14. Tighten
    Tighten the outer tie rod nuts to 50 N•m (37 lb-ft).



    J3B16C02
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  15. Install the lower intermediate shaft pinch bolt.
  16. Tighten
    Tighten the lower intermediate shaft pinch bolt to 25 N•m (18 lb-ft).



    J3B16A06
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  17. Connect the power steering gear fluid inlet and outlet pipe.
  18. Tighten
    Tighten the steering gear inlet and outlet pipe fitting to 28 N•m (21 lb-ft).

  19. Perform a front toe adjustment. Refer to Section 2B, Wheel Alignment.
  20. Install the wheels. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and Wheels.
  21. Lower the vehicle.
  22. Do a straight-ahead check. Refer to "Straight-Ahead Check" in this section.
  23. Notice : When adding fluid or making a complete fluid change, always use power steering fluid DEXRON®-II or III or equivalent. Failure to use the proper fluid will cause hose and seal damage and fluid leaks.

  24. Refill the power steering system and check for leaks. If leaks are found, correct the cause of the leak and bleed the system. Refer to Section 6A, Power Steering System.
  25. Connect the negative battery cable.


J3B16C06
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Outer Tie Rod

Tools Required

KM-507-B Ball Joint Remover

Removal Procedure

  1. Remove the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and Wheels.
  2. Mark the threads on the inner tie rod to aid in repositioning the adjusting nut.
  3. Remove the outer tie rod nut and disconnect the outer tie rod from the steering knuckle using the ball joint remover KM-507-B.


  4. J3B16C07
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  5. Loosen the outer tie rod adjusting nut and remove the outer tie rod by twisting it off the inner tie rod.


J3B16C08
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Installation Procedure

  1. Reposition the adjusting nut to the marks on the inner tie rod.
  2. Install the outer tie rod by twisting it onto the inner tie rod.


  3. J3B16C05
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  4. Connect the outer tie rod to the steering knuckle.
  5. Perform a front toe adjustment. Refer to Section 2B, Wheel Alignment.
  6. Tighten the adjusting nut.
  7. Tighten
    Tighten the outer tie rod adjusting nut to 64 N•m (47 lb-ft).

  8. Install the outer tie rod nut.
  9. Tighten
    Tighten the outer tie rod nut to 50 N•m (37 lb-ft).

  10. Install the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and Wheels.


J3B16C09
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Dust Boot

Tools Required

KM-J-22610 Installer

Removal Procedure

  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  2. Remove the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and Wheels.
  3. Remove the outer tie rod. Refer to "Outer Tie Rod" in this section.
  4. Remove the dust boot retaining clamps.
  5. Remove the dust boot.


J3B16C10
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Installation Procedure

  1. Install the dust boot.
  2. Install the tie rod end dust boot retaining clamp. Install the cylinder end dust boot retaining clamp with the installer KM-J-22610.
  3. Install the outer tie rod. Refer to "Outer Tie Rod" in this section.
  4. Install the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and Wheels.
  5. Lower the vehicle.


J6B36C01
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Straight-Ahead Check

After all the necessary operations on the steering gear are completed (removing and installing, disassembling and assembling), check the exact straight-ahead position of the steering in each case.
With the vehicle on the floor, place the steering wheel in the straight-ahead position. Mark the centerline of both tires on the floor. Turn the steering wheel all the way to the right and mark the new centerline of both tires on the floor.

Straight-Ahead Check Table

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Place the steering wheel in the straight-ahead position.
Is the wheel in the correct position?
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Is the lower intermediate shaft pinch bolt lying parallel to the steering gear?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Is the steering wheel off center by more than 5 degrees?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
The pinion is displaced on the rack. The steering pinion position must be corrected.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 2
-
5
Remove steering wheel and center on the spindle splines.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 3
-
6
Turn the steering wheel all the way to the right. Measure the inner and the outer angles of the tire centerline compared to the straight-ahead centerline. Are the angles within specifications?
Inner angle: 39.06°
Outer angle: 32.36°
System OK
Go to Step 7
7
The rack assembly was not assembled correctly.
Repair as needed.
Is the repair completed?
-
Go to Step 6
-


J3B16C01
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Intermediate Shaft and Dash Seal

(Left-Hand Drive Shown, Right-Hand Drive Similar)

Removal Procedure

  1. Turn the steering wheel until it is horizontal, with the spokes pointing down. This is the straight-ahead position. Make a mark on the stub shaft housing that lines up with a mark on the intermediate shaft lower universal joint. This mark will be used for proper alignment during installation.


  2. J3B16C02
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  3. Remove the lower pinch bolt from the universal joint on the intermediate shaft.


  4. J3B16C12
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  5. Turn the steering wheel so that the upper pinch bolt is accessible. Remove the upper pinch bolt from the universal joint on the intermediate shaft.


  6. J3B16C13
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  7. Remove the nuts from the dash seal retaining ring and remove the dash seal retaining ring.


  8. J3B16C14
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  9. Remove the coupling from the power steering gear and pull the intermediate shaft out of the engine compartment.


J3B16C14
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Installation Procedure

  1. Install the intermediate shaft into the vehicle.


  2. J3B16C13
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  3. Install the dash seal retaining ring with the nuts.
  4. Tighten
    Tighten the dash seal retaining ring nuts to 7 N•m (62 lb-in).



    J3B16C12
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    Important : When attaching the upper universal joint, the steering wheel must be placed in the straight-ahead position with the spokes pointing down.

  5. Attach the upper universal joint of the intermediate shaft onto the steering column.
  6. Install the pinch bolt into the upper universal joint on the intermediate shaft and tighten the bolt.
  7. Tighten
    Tighten the upper intermediate shaft pinch bolt to 22 N•m (16 lb-ft).



    J3B16C01
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    Important : When attaching the lower universal joint, the marks on the intermediate shaft and on the stub shaft should line up.

  8. Attach the lower universal joint of the intermediate shaft onto the steering gear stub shaft.


  9. J3B16C02
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    Important : When installing the lower intermediate shaft pinch bolt, make sure the bolt goes through the universal joint on the side of the stub shaft with the notch. If you have trouble seating the universal joint completely down onto the stub shaft, rotate the steering wheel slightly while pushing down on the universal joint.

  10. Install the bolt into the lower universal joint on the intermediate shaft and tighten the bolt.
  11. Tighten
    Tighten the lower intermediate shaft pinch bolt to 22 N•m (16 lb-ft).



J3B16C15
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Hydraulic Cylinder Lines

(Left-Hand Drive Shown, Right-Hand Drive Similar)

Removal Procedure

  1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the fluid reservoir.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the power steering gear hydraulic cylinder pipes from the power steering gear at the valve end. Replace the O-ring seals as needed.


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  5. Disconnect the power steering gear hydraulic cylinder pipes from the power steering gear at the cylinder end.
  6. Remove the steering gear hydraulic cylinder pipes from the vehicle.


J3B16C15
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Installation Procedure

  1. Lubricate any new O-ring seals with power steering fluid.
  2. Place the O-ring seals into the housing and install the steering gear hydraulic cylinder pipes.
  3. Connect the power steering gear hydraulic cylinder pipes to the power steering gear at the valve end.
  4. Tighten
    Tighten the hydraulic cylinder line fittings at the valve end to 18 N•m (13 lb-ft).



    J3B16C16
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  5. Connect the power steering gear hydraulic cylinder pipes to the power steering gear at the cylinder end.
  6. Tighten
    Tighten the hydraulic cylinder line fittings at the cylinder end to 28 N•m (21 lb-ft).

  7. Lower the vehicle.
  8. Notice : When adding fluid or making a complete change, always use DEXRON®-II or III power steering fluid. Failure to use the proper fluid will cause hose and seal damage and fluid leaks.

  9. Fill the fluid reservoir with power steering fluid.
  10. Inspect for leaks. If there are leaks, correct the cause of the leaks and bleed the system. Refer to "Bleeding the Power Steering System" in this section.


J3B16C17
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Speed Sensitive Power Steering Control Module

Removal Procedure

  1. Disconnect negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the glove box. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim.
  3. Slide the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module off from the control module bracket.
  4. Disconnect the electrical connector from the SSPS control module.


J3B16C18
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Installation Procedure

  1. Connect the electrical connector to the SSPS control module.
  2. Slide the SSPS control module onto the SSPS control module bracket.
  3. Install the glove box. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM OPERATION

Power Rack and Pinion

The power rack and pinion steering system has a rotary control valve that directs hydraulic fluid coming from the hydraulic pump to one side or the other side of the rack piston. The integral rack piston is attached to the rack. The rack piston converts hydraulic pressure to a linear force that moves the rack left or right. That force is then transmitted through the tie rods to the steering knuckles, which turn the wheels.
If power rack and pinion steering is not available, manual rack and pinion control is used; however, with this system, more steering effort is required. The movement of the steering wheel is transferred to the pinion. The rotary movement of the pinion is then transferred through the pinion threads, which mesh with teeth on the rack, thereby causing the rack to move in a linear direction.
A vane-type of hydraulic pump provides hydraulic pressure for both steering systems.

Speed Sensitive Power Steering System

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) system varies the driver effort required to steer as the vehicle speed changes. At low speeds, the system provides maximum power assist for easy turning and parking maneuvers. At higher speeds, the steering power is reduced to provide the driver with firmer steering and directional stability. The SSPS system accomplishes this by reducing the amount of power steering fluid flow from the power steering pump to the power steering gear as the vehicle speed increases. When the vehicle is stationary, the SSPS system provides maximum fluid flow to the steering gear. As the vehicle speed increases, the fluid flow to the steering gear is decreased.

Control Module

The SSPS control module processes the vehicle speed information from the engine control module (ECM) and uses the steering wheel rotation sensor to provide a control signal to the electronic variable orifice (EVO) actuator located on the power steering pump.

Electronic Variable Orifice (EVO) Actuator

The electronic variable orifice (EVO) actuator is located on the power steering pump and contains a solenoid- operated pintle valve. Fluid leaving the pump passes through an orifice in the actuator tip. When the EVO actuator is powered by the SSPS control module, the pintle moves into the orifice and reduces the power steering fluid flow. As the vehicle speed increases, current from the SSPS control module increases, and the pintle blocks more and more of the orifice.

Steering Wheel Speed Sensor

The steering wheel speed sensor is located at the end of the steering column housing and is used to send a signal to the controller when abrupt or evasive steering maneuvers are needed.

Power Steering Pressure Hose

SSPS vehicles have a specific pressure hose assembly which includes an in-line check valve in the rack and pinion assembly. This reduces the amount of steering wheel "kick" when driving over irregular road surfaces while operating at speeds with reduced flow rate and pressure.

Power Rack and Pinion

Except for differences in valve machining, the design of the SSPS power rack and pinion assembly is the same as for the a non-SSPS system. The steering wheel movement is transferred to the pinion via the intermediate shaft. The pinion moves the rack left or right through meshing the pinion and the rack teeth. The force is then transmitted through the tie rods and steering knuckle to steer the wheels.
The power rack and pinion steering system has a rotary control valve which directs the hydraulic fluid from the power steering pump to one side or the other side of the rack piston. The piston is attached to the rack and uses hydraulic pressure to move the rack left or right. The rotary control valve regulates the degree of assist by responding to the driver's torque input.
If hydraulic assist is not available, manual control is maintained. However, under this condition, more steering effort is required.

Power Steering Pump

The standard vane-type pump, which provides hydraulic pressure for the system, incorporates a special discharge fitting to hold the EVO actuator.

System Operation

System operation originates with input from the vehicle speed sensor via the engine control module to the SSPS control module. The SSPS control module sends a signal to the SSPS actuator to vary the rate of fluid flow output by the power steering pump.

Circuit Operation

The SSPS system uses inputs from the speed sensor and steering wheel speed sensor to the SSPS controller to determine the desired amount of power steering assist.
The SSPS control module constantly compares the amount of current flowing through the EVO actuator to the desired current it has calculated. The EVO actuator has a pintle that moves in and out of an orifice, regulating power steering fluid flow. The SSPS control module can change the amount of current flowing through the EVO actuator by varying the output duty cycle. If the EVO actuator is disconnected, the pintle will be pulled out of the orifice for maximum power steering assist.
The SSPS control module has the ability to detect faults in the steering wheel speed sensor, the EVO actuator, or the circuitry to those components. Any default detected will cause the power steering assist to remain at maximum with the pintle in its normally retracted position for all speeds.
When the system is operating normally, increasing the vehicle speed will decrease power steering assist, allowing the driver to have improved road feel and directional stability. When sudden steering wheel turns are made, as in evasive maneuvers, they are detected by the SSPS control module through the steering wheel speed sensor. When detected, the SSPS control module reduces current to the EVO actuator, allowing greater power steering assist.
SSPS (Speed Sensitive Power Steering) is to control power steering effort properly according to varying conditions for both convenience and safety.
At low speed or standstill, power steering effort becomes light to provide easy steering. On the contrary, at high speed, power steering effort becomes heavy to provide stable steering.
SSPS offered to this vehicle is EVO (Electric Variable Orifice) type, which controls steering effort by modulating pressurized fluid supply to the steering unit from the power steering pump.

J6B36C02
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Steering wheel speed sensor is installed at the bottom of the steering column.
This sensor detects steering wheel rotation which is used to calculate the angle speed of the steering wheel by SSPS module.
If the angle speed was big enough for intervention into normal steering force control during high vehicle speed, which means a driver made an evasive steering maneuver to avoid an accident, SSPS control module would supply enough steering support.
The sensor consists of a variable resistor.

J3B36C53
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  1. Steering Wheel
  2. SSPS control module
  3. Steering Wheel Speed Sensor
  4. Steering Column
Checking procedure is as follows;
  1. Remove SSPS connector
  2. Turn the ignition ON
  3. Try to measure 5V across A and C terminals. If you fail, it might be A, C wiring open or short, or SSPS module malfunction.
  4. Check if B+ and B- are supplied to terminal “8” and “10” respectively.
TERMINAL
VOLTAGE
RESISTANCE
CONDITION
A↔C
4.8 - 5.2 V
9.0 - 10 KΩ
Idle
B↔C
0.5 - 4.5 V
0.7 - 12 KΩ
Steering

J6B36C03
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The flow control actuator is installed on the outlet of the conventional vein type of the power steering pump. The actuator modulates fluid flow to the steering gear from the pump by current control from the SSPS control module.
At low speed, small current is supplied to the actuator. Then the actuator modulates flow high and steering effort becomes light.
At high speed, On the contrary, big current to the actuator. Low fluid flow and heavy steering effort.
If there happens an actuator malfunction, by default its pintle valve opens the orifice 100% to supply light steering effort.
The maximum pumping pressure with SSPS option is 74.4~81.6 kg/cm².
If you try to measure voltage at the actuator terminal with the connector removed, you can measure 6.5V.

J3B36C55
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J3B36C56
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VEHICLE SPEED (KPH)
CURRENT (mA)
0
0
60
50
100
400
140
650
160
700
[Vehicle Speed - Actuator Current Relation]
SOLENOID RESISTANCE
13 Ω
The control module is installed on the right side of the audio and can be accessible after the glove box is removed.
It receives signals from the vehicle speed sensor and the steering wheel speed sensor and processes them to decide proper fluid flow through the actuator.
It also has a self-diagnosis. If it detects any malfunction, it starts default mode, which is basically actuator full open for light steering effort.

J5B36C03
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TERMINAL
COLOR
FUNCTION
1
SB
Actuator Low
2
V
Actuator High
3
BW
Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Ground
4
-
Not used
5
Gr
Steering Wheel Speed Sensor 5V ref.
6
GW
VSS
7
-
Not Used
8
P
IGN ON
9
Br
Warning Lamp
10
BW
Ground
11
-
Not Used
12
-
Not Used
13
L
Diagnosis
14
SB
Steering Wheel Speed Sensor Signal


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