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J6B11F25
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1396

ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal Variation

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines linear wheel speed excessive variation. The wheel speed variation test detects at least one missing edge from the wheel speed sensor signal.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:
An open signal circuit of open PWM serial data line between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P1396 - ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal Variation

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan too.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) and check for an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) connector terminal 25.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and EBCM connector terminal 25.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F25
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1397

ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) No Signal

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines linear wheel speed fail threshold. The ECM detects a good or failed wheel speed sensor under power conditions.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:
An open signal circuit of open PWM serial data line between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P1397 - ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) No Signal

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan too.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) and check for an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) connector terminal 25.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and EBCM connector terminal 25.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1631

Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. The ECM received incorrect message identification.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1631 - Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F21
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2297

HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if measured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.
In internal circuitry of the Engine control Module (ECM) can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of cutoff amount of the fuel supply during deceleration. When a Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) mode of operation is requested during Closed Loop operation, the ECM will cutoff the fuel supply to the engine. Under these conditions the ECM should detect a lean condition. If the ECM detect a rich condition at this time, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2297 will set. Damaged fuel pressure regulator and faulty injector will be the cause of this DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The DTC P2297 or rich exhaust is most likely caused by one of the following items:

DTC P2297 - HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Any other component related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Using a scan tool, observe the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage while decelerating the engine.
  2. The HO2S1 voltage should vary from specified voltage (100-900 mV) and while decelerating occasionally toggle below the specified voltage.
Is the HO2S1 voltage toggle?
550 mV
Go to Step 4
Go to "DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1"
4
Check the items in "Diagnostic Aids" and repair or replace component as needed. Refer to "Fuel System Diagnosis".
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2610

Control Module Ignition Off Timer Performance

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program information and the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM monitors EEPROM reset flag and Lower Power Counter I/C overflow bits. If the ECM detects if Lower Power Counter I/C has been reset due to battery disconnect or Lower Power Counter I/C malfunction, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Counter Reset
Counter Error

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2610 - Control Module Ignition Off Timer Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
5
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101

Lost Communication With TCM

Circuit Description

The Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) communication is used internally by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to send message between the engine processor and the automatic transaxle processor. Included in each message sent between the two processor is a checksum of the message. Both the engine processor automatic transaxle processor will compare this checksum value with calculated checksum. If the checksum do not match, the processor will review the new data as being corrupted and ignore the value. The processor then use the previous message. The receiving processor will then send a message to the sending processor informing it that its last message was corrupted.
The ECM monitor periodic TCM status message and if message is not received fail counter incremented and Diagnostic trouble Code (DTC) will stored.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC U0101 - Lost Communication With TCM

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0167

No Immobilize Message ID

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. The ECM detects communication link failure with immobilizer control unit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC U0167 - No Immobilize Message ID

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK


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