Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1396
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal Variation
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines linear wheel speed excessive variation. The wheel speed variation test detects at least one missing edge from the wheel speed sensor signal.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- WSS variation is greater than 18km/h (11.2 mph).
- Vehicle speed is greater than 10km/h (6.2 mph).
- Engine Coolant Temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).
- Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
- Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness connections for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
- Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the G sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
An open signal circuit of open PWM serial data line between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the diagnostic table.
- The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
- The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
DTC P1396 - ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal Variation
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- Install a scan too.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
- Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
- Using the scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
|
4 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) and check for an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) connector terminal 25.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Repair an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and EBCM connector terminal 25.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
6 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 2
|
8 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1397
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) No Signal
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines linear wheel speed fail threshold. The ECM detects a good or failed wheel speed sensor under power conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Vehicle speed is greater than 10km/h (6.2 mph).
- Engine Coolant Temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).
- Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
- Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness connections for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
- Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the G sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
An open signal circuit of open PWM serial data line between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the diagnostic table.
- The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
- The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
DTC P1397 - ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) No Signal
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
- Install a scan too.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
- Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
- Using the scan tool, monitor specific DTC info for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
|
4 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) and check for an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) connector terminal 25.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Repair an open or short in the wire between ECM connector terminal K7 and EBCM connector terminal 25.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
6 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 2
|
8 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1631
Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. The ECM received incorrect message identification.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Wrong immobilizer message received.
- Ignition switch is turned to ON.
- Immobilizer option selected.
- ECM release time window expired.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.
DTC P1631 - Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Correct
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
4 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2297
HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 1
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if measured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.
In internal circuitry of the Engine control Module (ECM) can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of cutoff amount of the fuel supply during deceleration. When a Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) mode of operation is requested during Closed Loop operation, the ECM will cutoff the fuel supply to the engine. Under these conditions the ECM should detect a lean condition. If the ECM detect a rich condition at this time, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2297 will set. Damaged fuel pressure regulator and faulty injector will be the cause of this DTC.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- HO2S1 voltage is greater than 0.55 volts in Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) mode.
- System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0506, P0507, P042E, and P0443 are not set.
- 2 second delay after in DFCO mode.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
- The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The DTC P2297 or rich exhaust is most likely caused by one of the following items:
- Leaking injector - A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich causing a DTC P0132.
- Pressure regulator - Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
DTC P2297 - HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Sensor 1
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition ON.
Any other component related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Using a scan tool, observe the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage while decelerating the engine.
- The HO2S1 voltage should vary from specified voltage (100-900 mV) and while decelerating occasionally toggle below the specified voltage.
Is the HO2S1 voltage toggle?
|
550 mV
|
Go to Step 4
|
|
4 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
7 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2610
Control Module Ignition Off Timer Performance
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center
of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information
from various sensors, and controls the systems
that affect vehicle performance. The ECM also
performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can
recognize operational problems, alert the driver through
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine),
and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs
which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in
making repairs. An Electrically Erasable Programmable
Read Only Memory (EEPROM) is used to house the
program information and the calibrations required for
engine, transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
The ECM monitors EEPROM reset flag and Lower
Power Counter I/C overflow bits. If the ECM detects if
Lower Power Counter I/C has been reset due to battery
disconnect or Lower Power Counter I/C malfunction, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Counter Reset
- Ignition switch is turned to ON.
- Engine is not running.
Counter Error
- Ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts.
- Engine is running greater than 10 seconds.
- Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
DTC P2610 - Control Module Ignition Off Timer Performance
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
-
|
4 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 2
|
5 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101
Lost Communication With TCM
Circuit Description
The Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) communication is used internally by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to send message between the engine processor and the automatic transaxle processor. Included in each message sent between the two processor is a checksum of the message. Both the engine processor automatic transaxle processor will compare this checksum value with calculated checksum. If the checksum do not match, the processor will review the new data as being corrupted and ignore the value. The processor then use the previous message. The receiving processor will then send a message to the sending processor informing it that its last message was corrupted.
The ECM monitor periodic TCM status message and if message is not received fail counter incremented and Diagnostic trouble Code (DTC) will stored.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- Ignition switch is turned to ON.
- Ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts.
- Engine is running more than 2 seconds.
- Device Control not active.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.
DTC U0101 - Lost Communication With TCM
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
4 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0167
No Immobilize Message ID
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. The ECM detects communication link failure with immobilizer control unit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- No immobilizer message identification for ECM release time window (1.5 or 2.0 seconds).
- Ignition switch is turned to ON.
- ECM release time window expired.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers.
- A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
- Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.
DTC U0167 - No Immobilize Message ID
Step |
Action |
Value(s) |
Yes |
No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
- Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
- Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
4 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |