Nubira-Lacetti |
||||||||
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the MIL illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool display the ECM engine data?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Does the MIL turn OFF?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
|
4 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
|
5 |
Select DISPLAY DTC with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Check the display for DTCs P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123.
Are two or more of the following DTCs stored?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
|
7 |
Compare the ECM data values displayed on the scan tool to the typical engine scan data values.
Are the displayed values normal or close to the typical values?
|
-
|
Go to "ECM Output Diagnosis"
|
Go to indicated component system check
|
8 |
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Repair the open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool display ECM engine data?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the MIL illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool display the ECM engine data?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Does the MIL turn OFF?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
|
4 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
|
5 |
Select DISPLAY DTC with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Check the display for DTCs P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123.
Are two or more of the following DTCs stored?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
|
7 |
Compare the ECM data values displayed on the scan tool to the typical engine scan data values.
Are the displayed values normal or close to the typical values?
|
-
|
Go to "ECM Output Diagnosis"
|
Go to indicated component system check
|
8 |
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Repair the open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool display ECM engine data?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system check.
Is the check complete.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Measure the voltage of the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor signal circuit between ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 9
|
5 |
Measure the voltage of the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 12
|
6 |
Measure the voltage of the Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 12
|
7 |
Measure the voltage of the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 13
|
8 |
Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 14
|
9 |
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 15
|
10 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
11 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
12 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
13 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
14 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
15 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR Pintle Position sensor circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
16 |
Measure the voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 17
|
17 |
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
- |
19 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 2
|
22 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the check complete.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified?
|
689 kPa
(100 psi)
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
6 |
Repair internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
7 |
Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
9 |
Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
-
|
Go to Step 23
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
30000 Ω
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Are the voltage measure within the value specified?
|
≈ 1.4 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Check for an open or short in the wires between CKP sensor connector and ECM connector and repair as need.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
13 |
Are the voltage readings near the value specified?
|
1.4V with
ignition ON,
1.6V during
cranking
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
15 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 16
|
16 |
Check for open in wire between the battery and EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
17 |
Are the resistance within the value specified?
|
0 Ω
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
18 |
Check for open circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
19 |
Are the resistance within the value specified.
Are the resistance within the value specified.
|
0.9 Ω 5.3 kΩ
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 20
|
20 |
Replace the EI system ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
21 |
Is the spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 22
|
22 |
Replace ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
23 |
Is any fuel pressure present?
|
-
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 24
|
24 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec.
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to 34
|
25 |
Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
26 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
|
283-324 kPa (41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 27
|
Go to Step 29
|
27 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
|
-
|
Go to Step 28
|
Go to Step 41
|
28 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
29 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
|
283-324 kPa (41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 30
|
30 |
Is any fuel present?
|
-
|
Go to Step 31
|
Go to Step 32
|
31 |
Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
32 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 33
|
Go to Step 25
|
33 |
Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter, and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
34 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 35
|
Go to Step 36
|
35 |
Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
36 |
Is the voltage within the value specified?
|
11-14 V
|
Go to Step 38
|
Go to Step 37
|
37 |
Repair open or short circuit for power supply.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
38 |
Does the resistance within the value specified?
|
0 Ω
|
Go to Step 40
|
Go to Step 39
|
39 |
Repair the open or short circuit the following terminals.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
40 |
Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
41 |
Does the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
|
-
|
Go to Step 42
|
Go to Step 45
|
42 |
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
|
-
|
Go to Step 43
|
Go to Step 46
|
43 |
Measure the resistance of each fuel injectors.
Is the resistance within the value specified.
Notice : the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperature.
|
11.6-12.4Ω
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 44
|
44 |
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
45 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 48
|
|
46 |
Measure the resistance between following terminals.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
|
0 Ω
|
Go to Step 49
|
Go to Step 47
|
47 |
Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
48 |
Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
49 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Check for set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601.
Is the DTC set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at or above the value specified?
|
689 kPa (100 psi)
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
7 |
Repair the internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
8 |
Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
10 |
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor read less than the specified value.
|
1.0 v
|
Go to Step 11
|
|
11 |
Compare the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) with the Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Is the ECT relatively close to the IAT?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
|
12 |
Does the MAP sensor read above the specified value and then change while cranking the engine?
|
4 v
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Crank the engine.
Does the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Active Counter increment while cranking?
|
-
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 18
|
14 |
Check the scan data for serial data.
Was serial data lost while cranking the engine?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
|
15 |
Repair voltage loss to the engine control module (ECM) from the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
-
|
Go to Step 41
|
Go to Step 17
|
17 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
30,000 W
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 18
|
18 |
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
|
1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 20
|
19 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and 3.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified
|
1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
|
Go to Step 26
|
Go to Step 21
|
20 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
|
1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
|
Go to Step 22
|
Go to Step 23
|
21 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP connector terminals 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?
|
1.4 v
(2.5 v)*
|
Go to Step 22
|
Go to Step 24
|
22 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 3 and ground.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 40
|
23 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M21
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to Step 40
|
24 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the CKP connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 25
|
Go to 40
|
25 |
Repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
26 |
Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
|
1.4 v (2.5 v)* with ignition ON,
1.6 v (2.6 v)* during cranking
|
Go to Step 27
|
Go to Step 28
|
27 |
Measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal M5 by backprobing the ECM connector.
Are the voltage readings near the values specified?
|
1.4 v (2.5 v)* with ignition ON,
1.6 v (2.6 v)* during cranking
|
Go to Step 29
|
Go to Step 28
|
28 |
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
29 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 30
|
Go to Step 31
|
30 |
Connect a test light of the EI system ignition coil connector and battery positive.
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 34
|
Go to Step 32
|
31 |
Check for an open in the wiring between the ignition switch and the EI system ignition coil connector terminal A.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 33
|
-
|
32 |
Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil to ground.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
33 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 34
|
34 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
|
0.2-2.0 v
|
Go to Step 39
|
Go to Step 37
|
35 |
While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal A.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified?
|
0.2-2.0 v
|
Go to Step 39
|
Go to Step 37
|
36 |
Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal C to the ECM connector terminal M51.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 38
|
Go to Step 40
|
37 |
Check for an open in the wire from the EI system ignition coil connector terminal A to the ECM connector terminal M1.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 38
|
Go to Step 40
|
38 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 39
|
39 |
Replace the EI system ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
40 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
41 |
Is any fuel pressure present?
|
-
|
Go to Step 44
|
Go to Step 42
|
42 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 43
|
Go to Step 53
|
43 |
Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
44 |
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
|
283-324 kPa
(41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 48
|
Go to Step 45
|
45 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 46
|
Go to Step 47
|
46 |
Is any fuel present?
|
283-324 kPa
(41-47 psi)
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 47
|
47 |
Is any fuel presen
|
-
|
Go to Step 50
|
Go to Step 51
|
48 |
Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
|
-
|
Go to Step 49
|
Go to Step 65
|
49 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
50 |
Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
51 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 52
|
Go to Step 43
|
52 |
Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter, and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
53 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 54
|
Go to Step 55
|
54 |
Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
55 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 56
|
Go to Step 62
|
56 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 57
|
Go to Step 61
|
57 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 58
|
Go to Step 63
|
58 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
59 |
Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
60 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 71
|
-
|
61 |
Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K54 for an open.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 62
|
Go to Step 40
|
62 |
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K54.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
63 |
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the fuse Ef18.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
64 |
Is the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
|
-
|
Go to Step 65
|
Go to Step 68
|
65 |
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
|
-
|
Go to Step 66
|
Go to Step 69
|
66 |
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
|
11.6-12.4 Ω
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 67
|
67 |
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
68 |
Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector harness connector(s) terminal 1 and the engine harness C103 terminal 10.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
69 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 70
|
Go to Step 72
|
70 |
Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
71 |
Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
72 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 71
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 6
|
3 |
Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
-
|
|
5 |
Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
-
|
|
6 |
Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?
|
- |
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair or replacement complete?
|
-
|
-
|
|
8 |
Is the repair or replacement complete?
|
-
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 6
|
3 |
Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
-
|
|
5 |
Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
-
|
|
6 |
Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?
|
- |
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair or replacement complete?
|
-
|
- | |
8 |
Is the repair or replacement complete?
|
-
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system check.
Is the check complete.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the MIL off?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check the MIL control circuit for a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the engine start and continue to run?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 1
|
8 |
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system check.
Is the check complete.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the MIL off?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check the MIL control circuit for a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the engine start and continue to run?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 1
|
8 |
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to " Applicable DTC table"
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 4
|
2 |
Does the fuel pressure decrease?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 15
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but not holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 16
|
5 |
Inspect the fuel lines for a leak.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but not holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but not holding steady?
|
41-47 psi (284-325 kPa)
|
System OK
|
-
|
9 |
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel return outlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 11
|
10 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but not holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel inlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but not holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but not holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
System OK
|
-
|
15 |
Does the fuel pressure decrease?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Is the fuel system pressure below the values specified and holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 17
|
17 |
Is the fuel system pressure below the values specified and holding steady?
|
284~325 kPa (41~47psi)
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
18 |
Inspect the fuel lines for leaks.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 19
|
19 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 20
|
20 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 21
|
21 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 22
|
22 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 9
|
4 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 11
|
5 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
9 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 to the engine control module (ECM) connector terminal 6.
Is the problem found.
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 12
|
10 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
12 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Is the test light on?
|
2 sec
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 9
|
4 |
Is the test light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 11
|
5 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and the battery.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
9 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 to the engine control module (ECM) connector terminal K54
Is the problem found.
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 12
|
10 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
12 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
|
2 sec
|
System OK
|
-
|
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