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J6B11F21
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131

HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if measured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 315°C(600°F). An open sensor circuit or cold sensor causes Open Loop operation.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S1 performance. Refer to "Front Heated Oxygen Sensor" in this section.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0131 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction detected by the ECM.
  3. This step simulates DTC P0134. If the ECM senses the change, the ECM and the wiring are OK.
  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  5. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" for additional checks and information.

DTC P0131 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the check completed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage remain below the value specified?
0.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the HO2S1 voltage stay below the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect HO2S1 connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S1 voltage within the specified value?
407-509 mV
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 5
5
Check the HO2S1 signal circuit, terminal 2 for a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary.
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. If disconnected, reconnect HO2S1 connector.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F21
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132

HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if measured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like and open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or cold sensor causes Open Loop operation.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S1 performance. Refer to "Front Heated Oxygen Sensor" in this section.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The DTC P0132 or rich exhaust is most likely caused by one of the following items:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0132 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction detected by the ECM.
  3. This step simulates a DTC P0131. If the ECM senses the change, the ECM and the wiring are OK.
  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  5. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in this section for additional checks and information.

DTC P0132 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage remain below the value specified?
952 mV
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the HO2S1 voltage stay below the specified value?
952 mV
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect HO2S1 connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Jumper the Engine Control Module (ECM) side HO2S1 signal circuit to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S1 voltage below the specified value?
500 mV
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 5
5
Check the HO2S1 signal circuit, terminal 2 for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. If disconnected, reconnect HO2S1 connector.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F21
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0133

HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) continuously monitors the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the ECM counts the number of times that the HO2S1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time it took to complete all switches. With this information, an average time for all switches can be determined. If the average time to switch is too out of specification, a DTC P0133 will set.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade HO2S1 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0133 or slow response is most likely caused by one of the following items:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  3. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" for additional checks and information.

DTC P0133 - HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the specified parameter under the Conditions For Setting the DTC.
  3. Using the scan tool monitor the specific DTC information for DTC P0133 until DTC P0133 test run.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0133 failed this ignition cycle?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
Did the scan tool indicate that DTC P1133 or P1134 failed this ignition cycle.
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
Go to Step 5
5
Check the exhaust manifold/catalytic converter for a leak and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 6
6
Visually/physically inspect for the following items:
  • Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) is securely installed.
  • Corrosion on the terminals.
  • Terminal tension.
  • HO2S1 wiring harness for poor terminal connection or damaged wiring.
Is a problem found in any of the above areas?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S1 connector.
  3. Jumper the HO2S1 low circuit, terminal 4 to ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage between the specified value?
400 - 500 mV
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
Jumper the HO2S1 signal and low circuit terminal 2 to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage below the specified value?
200 mV
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
9
Repair the condition as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
10
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the ECM connector.
  • Check the HO2S1 low circuit for an open or poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 11
11
Check the terminal M29 of the ECM for poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
12
Check the HO2S1 signal circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
13
Check the terminal M12 of the ECM for poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
14
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
15
Replace the HO2S1.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 16
-
16
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 2
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
System OK

J6B11F21
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0134

HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between terminals M12 and M29 (if measured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, this may read as low as 0.32 volts). The Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.
The sensor is like and open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 315 °C (600 °F). An open sensor circuit or cold sensor causes Open Loop operation.
If the HO2S1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S1 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S1 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S1 performance. Refer to "HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1" in this section.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. During engine warm-up, the HO2S1 should warm up, and its voltage output should vary between 150 mv and 850 mv. When the HO2S1 voltage varies, the engine will go into Closed Loop. This determines if the HO2S1 is operating properly.
  3. This will determine if the sensor is malfunctioning or if the wiring or the ECM is the cause of the DTC P0134.
  4. Use only a high impedance digital voltmeter (DVM) for this test. The test checks the continuity of the HO2S1 signal and the ground circuits; if the ground circuit is open, the ECM voltage on the circuit will be over 0.6 volts (600 mv).
  5. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0134 - HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for 2 minutes.
Does the scan tool indicate Closed Loop?
80°C(176°F) 1200 rpm
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool indicate CLOSED LOOP?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect HO2S1 connector.
  3. Jumper the terminal 4 of HO2S1 connector and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S1 voltage within the specified value?
400 - 500 mV
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Check the HO2S1 harness connector for malfunction or poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between terminal 2 of HO2S1 and ground
Is the voltage above the specified value?
600 mV
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between terminal 2 of the HO2S1 and ground.
Is the voltage below the specified value?
300 mV
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
8
Check the HO2S1 low circuit for an open or short to ground between terminal 2 of the HO2S1 and terminal M29 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
9
Check the HO2S1 signal circuit for an open or short to ground between terminal 2 of the HO2S1 and terminal M12 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
10
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the HO2S1.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
System OK

J6B11F21
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0135

HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minmizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the engine control module (ECM). The ECM monitors the current flow through the heater for diagnosis.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater current is above or blelow a specified range, DTC P0135 seats.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by rubbed through wire insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for poor connection or damaged harness - inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0135 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S1 voltage displayed on the scan tool should change within several minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the heater is working properly.
  3. Probing terminal 1 of the HO2S1 connector verifies if voltage is available to the HO2S1 heater.
  4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it becomes a good voltage source to check for a ground at terminal 4.
  5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S1 due to an open in the HO2S1 fuse or open ignition feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before replacing the fuse.

DTC P0135 - HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2

Notice : If the engine has just been operating, allow the engine to cool for about one-half hour before proceeding.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage gradually change toward the specified voltage?
0 v or 1 v
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Disconnect the HO2S1 electrical connector.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Connect a test light between the ignition feed and ground circuits, terminal 2 and 4 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
5
Inspect the fuse in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
Check the connections terminal 2 and 3 at the HO2S1 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
7
Check the connections terminal 4 at the HO2S1 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S1 ignition feed circuit and repair as necessary?
  2. Replace open fuse.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
Check the connections terminal 2 at the HO2S1 connector and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Replace the HO2S1 sensor.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Repair the open in the ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
System OK

J6B11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0137

HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to monitor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0137 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  3. Jumping the HO2S2 low circuit, terminal 2 to ground is necessary to allow the ECM to display the supplied bias voltage. If the voltage is between 0.35 and 0.55 volt, then the wiring and ECM are OK.
  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0137 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) voltage less than the value specified?
0.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage less than the specified value?
0.4 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between terminal 3 of HO2S2 connector and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S2 voltage is within the specified value?
350-550 mV
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and check the HO2S2 high circuit, terminal K36 for short to ground or short to the HO2S2 low circuit terminal K53 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0138

HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to monitor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0138 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  3. Disconnecting the HO2S2 and jumpering the sensor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to ground should cause the scan tool to display HO2S2 voltage below 100 mv (0.1 v). If the signal voltage is still high, the ECM is malfunctioning.
  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0138 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) voltage above the value specified?
0.9 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage above the specified value?
0.9 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
  3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  4. With voltmeter connected to ground, probe the HO2S2 high signal circuit, terminal K36.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
±0 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Jumper the high and low circuits at the HO2S2 connector, terminals 3 and 1 to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S2 voltage below the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S2 high circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  • Turn the ignition OFF.
  • Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0140

HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to monitor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0140 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  3. Disconnecting the HO2S2 and jumpering the sensor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to ground will determine if the ECM or wiring or HO2S2 is malfunctioning.
  4. Determines which circuit the malfunction is in. If the sensor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit are OK, then the ECM connection or ECM is malfunctioning.
  5. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0140 - HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and operate to normal operating temperature.
  3. Run the engine above the specified rpm for two minutes.
Does the scan tool display a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) voltage between the value specified?
80°C(176°F) 1200 rpm 422-478 mV
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Allow the engine to idle.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display the HO2S2 voltage steady around the value specified?
422-478 mV
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Jumper the high and low circuits at the HO2S2 connector, terminals 3 and 1 to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S2 voltage below the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Check for a malfunctioning connection at the HO2S2 Engine Control Module (ECM) side and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. With a voltmeter connected to ground, probe the terminal 1 of the HO2S2.
Does the voltage within the specified value?
4.5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
Check the HO2S2 low circuit for an open or poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the HO2S2 high circuit for continuity and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0141

HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to monitor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2 performance.
The ECM will check if HO2S2 is functioning properly by monitoring the current to HO2S2 heater. If the current is less than 0.1 ampere, DTC P0141 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for a poor connection or a damaged harness - inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0141 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S2 voltage displayed on the scan tool should change within several minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the heater is working properly.
  3. Probing terminal 2 of the HO2S2 connector verifies if voltage is available to the HO2S2 heater.
  4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it becomes a good voltage source to check for a ground at terminal 4.
  5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S2 due to an open in the HO2S2 fuse or open ignition feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before replacing the fuse.

DTC P0141 - HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S2 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Main Relay Circuit Check"
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S2 connector.
  3. Check the connections at HO2S2 connector, terminal 4 and 2 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 4
4
Disconnect the Engine control Module (ECM) connector.
Check the connection at the ECM connector, terminal M2 and repair as needed.
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Using ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminal 4 of the HO2S2 and terminal M2 of the ECM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
  1. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between terminal M2 of the ECM and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 Ω
≈ 0 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair an open or short to voltage circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
7
Check he continuity between terminal 4 and 2 of the HO2S2.
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC Table
System OK


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