To the top of the document
Nubira-Lacetti
To Previous Page To Next Page
GMDE Start Page Load static TOC Load dynamic TOC Help?

J3B11F31
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0506

Idle Speed Low

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air entering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a low idle condition exists as defined as 100 rpm below the desired idle rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or excessive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be extended and retracted by a scan tool and change the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by an engine rpm change.
  3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally within the IAC valve. This can be checked by checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
  4. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is shorted to voltage or open.
  5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is shorted to ground or open
  6. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between ground and voltage so the test light should blink on all circuits when connected to ground.
  7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broke locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal- to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
  8. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
  9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  10. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in this section for additional checks and information.

DTC P0506 - Idle Speed Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
  3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking brake set.
  4. A/C is off.
  5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve up and down between the specified value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he commanded by the scan tool?
900-1200 rpm
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal D and C of the IAC valve.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminal B and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40-80 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal C and B of the IAC valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal D and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With test light connected to ground, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all terminals?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
11
Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as needed.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the terminals that did not blink?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
13
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F31
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0507

Idle Speed High

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air entering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a high idle condition exists as defined as 200 rpm above the desired idle rpm.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or excessive wear.
Inspect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve and PCV hose.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be extended and retracted by a scan tool and change the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by an engine rpm change.
  3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally within the IAC valve. This can be checked by checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
  4. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is shorted to voltage or open.
  5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is shorted to ground or open
  6. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between ground and voltage so the test light should blink on all circuits when connected to ground.
  7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal- to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
  8. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
  9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  10. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in this section for additional checks and information for additional checks and information.

DTC P0507 - Idle Speed High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
  3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking brake set.
  4. A/C is Off.
  5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve up and down between the specified value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he commanded by the scan tool?
900-1200 rpm
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal D and C of the IAC valve.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminal B and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40-80 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal C and B of the IAC valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal D and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With test light connected to ground, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all terminals?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
11
Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the terminals that did not blink?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
13
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F49
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0532

Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0532 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:
  • Poor connections
  • Proper contact tension
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?
4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Open
  • Short to ground
  • Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
12
Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F49
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0533

Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0533 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
  3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
5
Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector terminals for the following conditions:
  • Poor connections
  • Proper contact tension
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2 with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?
4 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
8
Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
11
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • Open
  • Short to ground
  • Short to sensor ground
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
12
Repair the A/C Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J5B11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562

System Voltage Low

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under load conditions.
  3. Checks the ignition feed circuit for excessive resistance. An open circuit will cause a no start condition.
  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  5. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in this section for additional checks and information for additional checks and information.

DTC P0562 - System Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  • Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Start the engine and raise the engine speed over 1400 rpm.
  • Load the electrical system by turning on the headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value
10 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  • With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
  • Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal K18.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
10 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connector at the ECM harness terminals and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J5B11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563

System Voltage High

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under load conditions.
  3. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
  4. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in this section for additional checks and information for additional checks and information.

DTC P0563 - System Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed over 1400 rpm.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value
16 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
  2. Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK


To Previous Page To Next Page
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved