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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0315

Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

Circuit Description

In order to detect engine misfire at higher engine speeds, the Engine Control Module (ECM) must know of any variation between the crankshaft sensor pulses. Most variations are due to the machining of the crankshaft reluctor wheel. However, other sources of variation are also possible. A Crankshaft Position (CKP) system variation learning procedure must be performed any time a change is made to the crankshaft sensor to crankshaft relationship of if the ECM is replaced or reprogrammed. The ECM measures the variations and then calculates compensation factors needed to enable the ECM to accurately detect engine misfire at all speeds and loads. A scan tool must be used to command the ECM to learn these variations. If for any reason the ECM is unable to learn these variations or they are out of an acceptable range, the ECM will set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0315. An ECM that has not had the CKP system variation learning procedure performed due to replacement or reprogramming will also set DTC P0315.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Caution : To avoid personal injury when performing the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure, always set the vehice parking brake and block the drive wheels. Release the throttle immediately when the engine starts to decelerate. Once the learn procedure is completed, engine control will be returned to the operator, and the engine will respond to throttle position.

DTC P0315 will only set if the ECM has not learned the CKP system variation. The ECM only needs to learn this variation once per life cycle of the vehicle unless the crank sensor to crankshaft relationship is disturbed. Removing a part is considered a disturbance. A fully warmed engine is critical to learning the variation correctly. If a valid learn occurs, no other learns can be completed that ignition cycle.
If the engine cuts out before the specified learn procedure engine speed or at normal fuel cutoff rpm, the ECM is not in the learn procedure mode.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. Engine temperature is critical to properly learn the CKP system variation. Failure to properly warm the engine before performing this procedure will result in an inaccurate measurement of the CKP system variation. The ECM learns this variation as the engine is decelerating and then allows engine control to be returned to the operator. All accessories must be OFF when learning the CKP system angle variation. If the A/C is not disabled when the learn procedure is enabled, the ECM will disable the A/C.
  3. If after the specified number attempts the ECM cannot learn the CKP system variation, then the variation is too large and no further attempts should be made until the variation problem is corrected.
  4. Being unable to learn the procedure indicates that the variation is out of range.
  5. After the CKP system variation has been learned, wait above 10 seconds with ignition switch OFF to prevent being cleared the learned value.

DTC P0315 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Put the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  4. Start the engine and operate to normal operating temperature.
  5. Turn all accessories OFF.
  6. Enable the TEC (Tooth Error Correction) LEARN PROCEDURE with the scan tool.
  7. Raise the engine rpm to the specified value, then release the throttle as soon as the engine cuts out.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Crankshaft Position (CKP) system variation has been learned?
65°C (149°F)
4000 rpm
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Attempt the CKP system variation procedure as many times as the specified value.
Does the scan tool indicate that the CKP system variation has been learned?
10
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check for a problem with the CKP sensor to crankshaft relationship.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 5
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF and wait above specified value.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
  3. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  4. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
10 sec
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
6
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F25
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0317

Rough Road Sensing System Input Not Present

System Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) identifies engine misfire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crankshaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is operating over a rough road. The ECM receives rough road signal by gravity sensing rough road (G) sensor or Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) if equipped with the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS). The ABS can detect if the vehicle is on the rough surface based on wheel acceleration/deceleration data supplied by each wheel speed sensor. This information sent to the ECM by EBCM through serial data line. The G sensor is vertical low g-acceleration sensor. By sensing vertical acceleration caused by bumps or portholes in the road, the ECM determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the ECM can not receive any of those signal, a historic Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An open signal circuit of G sensor or open serial data line between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this DTC.

DTC P0317 - Rough Road Sensing System Input Not Present

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P1380, P1381, P1391, P1392 or P1393 set?
-
Go to Applicable DTC
Go to Step 3
3
Is the vehicle equipped with the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the gravity sensing rough road (G) sensor connector.
  2. Disconnect the Engine control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. Measure resistance between terminal B of the G sensor and terminal K21 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and G sensor connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Probe the voltage at terminal B of G sensor.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
2.35-2.65 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Module EBCM) connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 25 of the EBCM and terminal K7 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0324

Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance

System Description

The Knock Sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine detonation, allowing the Engine Control Module (ECM) to retard the ignition control spark timing based on the KS signal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so that under a no-knock condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about 0.007 volts AC. The KS signal's amplitude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock being experienced. The ECM contains a nonreplaceable knock filter module called a Digitally Controlled Signal-to-Noise Enhancement Filter (DSNEF) module. This filter module in the ECM determines whether or not knock is occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the voltage level on the noise channel. The noise channel allows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise present. Normal engine noise varies depending on engine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being experienced, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0324 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. If the conditions for the test as described above are met, a DTC P0324 will set and MIL will illuminate.
  3. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise that causes a knocking type noise on the engine block, the knock sensor may be responding to the noise.
  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0324 - Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the DTC set again.
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Listen to the engine while rising and lowing the engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair mechanical engine problem or a loose bracket or components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to Applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F41
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325

Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit

System Description

The Knock Sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine detonation, allowing the Engine Control Module (ECM) to retard the ignition control spark timing based on the KS signal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so that under a no-knock condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about 0.007 volts AC. The KS signal's amplitude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock being experienced. The ECM monitors the KS signal and can diagnose the KS and circuitry.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. If the conditions for the test as described above are met, a DTC P0325 will set and MIL will illuminate.
  3. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise that causes a knocking type noise on the engine block, the KS may be responding to the noise.
  4. Checking the internal resistance of the KS or the wiring to the KS is OK.
  5. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
  6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0325 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the DTC set again.
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Listen to the engine while rising and lowing the engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair mechanical engine problem or a loose bracket or components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. With a ohmmeter connected ground, measure the resistance of the Knock Sensor (KS) through the KS signal circuit, terminal M18.
Is the resistance between the specified value?
90-110 kΩ
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector KS signal circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
Check the KS connector for a poor connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a short to ground or voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the KS.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F42
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335

Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM does not receive any 58X reference pulses on the 58X reference circuit while cranking, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for:

DTC P0335 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 set?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, check the voltage between the CKP sensor wiring harness connector (Engine Control Module [ECM] side) terminal 1 and ground.
Does the voltage within the value specified?
1.4 volts
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Using a voltmeter, check the voltage between the CKP sensor wiring harness connector (ECM side) terminal 2 and ground.
Does the voltage within the value specified?
1.4 volts
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, check the out put voltage of the ECM terminal M21 and M5.
Does the voltage within the value specified?
11-14 volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Using a voltmeter, back probe the ECM connector terminal M21 and M5.
  3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate between the specified value?
1.3-1.6 volts
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
Check the CKP sensor high and low circuits for an open, short to ground or voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
System OK

J3B11F42
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336

Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for:

DTC P0336 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Review and record Failure Records information.
  5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P0336 set?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  3. Check for an open or short to ground in the 58X reference circuit between CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair an open or short to ground in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
6
Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
Connect a voltmeter to measure the voltage at terminal M21 of the ECM connector.
Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
1.6 v
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Check the connections at CKP sensor and repair or replace the terminals.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Check the connections at ECM and repair or replace the terminals.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F18
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340

Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit

System Description

The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to correlate crankshaft to camshaft position so that the Engine Control Module (ECM) can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The CMP is also used to determine which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. When the ECM cannot use the information from the CMP sensor, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set, and the ECM will fuel the engine using the Alternating Synchronous Double Fire (ASDF) method.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
  1. The On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0340 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  3. Determines if voltage is available to the CMP.
  4. This step checks for a voltage supplied by the ECM to the CMP.
  5. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Idle the engine.
Is the Camshaft Position (CMP) Active Count incrementing?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame Conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the CMP Active Counter incrementing?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP sensor B+ feed circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
7
Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the voltage between the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 3 and ground.
Does the DVM display near the specified values?
5 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP sensor ground circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
  3. Check for the CMP signal circuit for an open or short to round or short to B+, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
10
Check the CMP signal circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the CMP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
12
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to "Applicable DTC table"
System OK


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