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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1504

Vehicle Speed No Signal (A/T Only)

Circuit Description

The transmission control module (TCM) sends vehicle speed data to the engine control module (ECM). The data is sent to the ECM through a communication network called the controller area network (CAN). If the ECM receives invalid vehicle speed data from the TCM, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1504 – Vehicle Speed No Signal (A/T Only)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Record the DTC Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did you record any TCM Freeze Frame/Failure Records?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Clear the DTC Information with a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start, and allow the engine to idle.
Did DTC P1504 fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Intermittents"
4
Did any TCM DTCs or any other "U" DTC also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 5
5
Test the controller area network (CAN) circuits in the wiring harness between TCM and the ECM for a high resistance, or for a poor connection at the module connectors.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F26
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1610

Main Relay High Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will be grounded to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1610 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1610 - Main Relay High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the main relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between main relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance between the specified value?
75~85Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
Check for a poor or fault connection between the main relay connector terminal 86, 30 and the battery positive terminal.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
5
  1. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between the main relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 7.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Check for a short to battery in the wire between the main relay connector terminal 87 and the ECM connector terminal 66
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the wire as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F26
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1611

Main Relay Low Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will be grounded to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1611 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1611 - Main Relay Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the main relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between main relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance between the specified value?
75~85Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
Check for a poor or fault connection between the main relay connector terminal 86, 30 and the battery positive terminal.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
5
  1. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  2. Check for a short to ground or an open in the wire between the main relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 7.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Check for a short to ground or an open in the wire between the main relay connector terminal 87 and the ECM connector terminal 66.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the wire as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F70
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1628

Immobilizer No Successful Communication

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the release message is an identification (ID) code which assures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM receives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the following action:

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1628 - Immobilizer No Successful Communication

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section 9T2, Immobillzer Anti-Theft System
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 6 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F70
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1629

Immobilizer Wrong Computation

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the release message is an identification (ID) code which assures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM receives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the following action:
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect communication link failure between the ECM and immobilizer control unit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1629 - Immobilizer Wrong Computation

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section 9T2, Immobillzer Anti-Theft System
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 6 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J5B11F11
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1650

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P1650 - Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B15 in the harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the MIL control circuit, at ECM wiring connector terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F30
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2101

Idle Charge Actuator Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

The main throttle idle actuator (MTIA) assembly is a throttle body with an integrated motor that is used to control the engine speed at idle. The engine control module (ECM) commands the integrated idle speed control (ISC) motor to adjust the throttle angle for idle speed control. The ECM uses a high control circuit and a low control circuit to command the ISC motor. If the ECM detects a fault with the ISC motor control circuits or motor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Or,

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P2101 – Idle Charge Actuator Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the ISC motor position sensor parameter with a scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.
Does the ISC motor position sensor parameter change when the throttle is open?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Intermittents"
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the high control circuit of the ISC motor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
11 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the low control circuit of the ISC motor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
11 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
While Measuring the voltage at the high control circuit of the ISC motor, toggle the idle switch circuit to a good ground with a 3-amp fused jumper wire.
Does the voltage value change when the jumper is installed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
8
While Measuring the voltage at the low control circuit of the ISC motor, toggle the idle switch circuit to a good ground with a 3-amp fused jumper wire.
Does the voltage value change when the jumper is installed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
9
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for the following:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 16
10
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for the following:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 16
11
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 16
12

Important : The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.

Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 16
13
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance or a short to the low control circuit of the ISC motor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14
14
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 15
15
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
16
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
17
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
18
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 19
-
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 20
20
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F30
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2118

Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical Error

Circuit Description

The main throttle idle actuator (MTIA) assembly is a throttle body with an integrated motor that is used to control the engine speed at idle. The engine control module (ECM) commands the integrated idle speed control (ISC) motor to adjust the throttle angle for idle speed control. The ECM uses a high control circuit and a low control circuit to command the ISC motor. If the ECM detects that the actual ISC motor position can not be commanded to the desired position, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Or,

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for a high resistance on the ISC motor position sensor 5-volt reference circuit.
  2. This step tests for a high resistance on the ISC motor high control circuit.
  3. This step tests for a high resistance on the ISC motor low control circuit.

DTC P2118 – Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, or P2101 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the ISC motor position sensor parameter with a scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.
Does the ISC motor position sensor parameter change when the throttle is open?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and the Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Intermittents"
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • The throttle body for damage and/or tampering
    • For vacuum leaks
    • For a restricted air intake system
    • For excessive deposits on the throttle plate
    • For excessive deposits in the throttle bore
    • The throttle shaft for binding
    • The throttle linkage or the throttle cable for binding
    • For an incorrectly installed PCV valve and hose
    • For a malfunctioning PCV valve
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Notice : Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.

  1. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor and a good ground.
  2. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Connect a test lamp between the ISC motor high control circuit and a good ground.
  2. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
11.5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Connect a test lamp between the ISC motor low control circuit and a good ground.
  2. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
10.5 V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
10
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
11
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
12
Test the signal circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
13
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
14
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 17
-
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F30
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2119

Idle Charge Actuator Functional Error

Circuit Description

The main throttle idle actuator (MTIA) assembly is a throttle body with an integrated motor that is used to control the engine speed at idle. The engine control module (ECM) commands the integrated idle speed control (ISC) motor to adjust the throttle angle for idle speed control. The ECM uses a high control circuit and a low control circuit to command the ISC motor. If the ECM detects the adaptation value exceeds the throttle position (TP) sensor or the idle speed control (ISC) position sensor values, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests for a high resistance on the ISC motor position sensor 5-volt reference circuit.

DTC P2119 – Idle Charge Actuator Functional Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0462, P0463, P0510, P2101, or P2118 also set?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the ISC motor position sensor parameter with a scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal.
Does the ISC motor position sensor parameter change when the throttle is open?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and the Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Intermittents"
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Notice : Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.

  1. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor and a good ground.
  2. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 12
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F35
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101

TCM Message Missing

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the high and low speed CAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits, for each virtual network. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC U0101 - TCM Message Missing

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Try with another scan tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code U0101?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to applicable DTC Table
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM) and the Transmission Control Module(TCM).
  3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the TCM connector terminal A17 and ECM connector terminal 88.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the TCM connector A7 and ECM connector terminal 57.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Change the unshielded twisted pair between TCM and ECM or repair the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
7
  1. Replace the TCM.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC Table
System OK


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