Nubira-Lacetti |
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
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-
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Go to Step 2
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|
2 |
Did you record any TCM Freeze Frame/Failure Records?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
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Go to Step 3
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3 |
Did DTC P1504 fail this ignition?
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-
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Go to Step 4
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Go to "Intermittents"
|
4 |
Did any TCM DTCs or any other "U" DTC also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Test the controller area network (CAN) circuits in the wiring harness between TCM and the ECM for a high resistance, or for a poor connection at the module connectors.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
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Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
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|
2 |
Does the resistance between the specified value?
|
75~85Ω
|
Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Check for a poor or fault connection between the main relay connector terminal 86, 30 and the battery positive terminal.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 10
|
-
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5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 6
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6 |
Check for a short to battery in the wire between the main relay connector terminal 87 and the ECM connector terminal 66
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 9
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7 |
Repair the wire as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 2
|
11 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the resistance between the specified value?
|
75~85Ω
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Check for a poor or fault connection between the main relay connector terminal 86, 30 and the battery positive terminal.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check for a short to ground or an open in the wire between the main relay connector terminal 87 and the ECM connector terminal 66.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Repair the wire as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 2
|
11 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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|
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0Ω
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Repair an open circuit between terminal 6 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
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5 |
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 2
|
9 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0Ω
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Repair an open circuit between terminal 6 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
5 |
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 2
|
9 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the resistance within the specified value?
|
0Ω
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 6
|
3 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
5 |
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
7 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
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Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the ISC motor position sensor parameter change when the throttle is open?
|
-
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Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Intermittents"
|
5 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
11 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 9
|
6 |
Measure the low control circuit of the ISC motor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
11 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 10
|
7 |
While Measuring the voltage at the high control circuit of the ISC motor, toggle the idle switch circuit to a good ground with a 3-amp fused jumper wire.
Does the voltage value change when the jumper is installed?
|
-
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Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 11
|
8 |
While Measuring the voltage at the low control circuit of the ISC motor, toggle the idle switch circuit to a good ground with a 3-amp fused jumper wire.
Does the voltage value change when the jumper is installed?
|
-
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Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 16
|
10 |
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 16
|
11 |
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 16
|
12 |
Important : The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 16
|
13 |
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance or a short to the low control circuit of the ISC motor.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
16 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 20
|
20 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, or P2101 also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the ISC motor position sensor parameter change when the throttle is open?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Intermittents"
|
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Notice : Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
11.5 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
10.5 V
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Test the high control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
11 |
Test the low control circuit of the ISC motor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
12 |
Test the signal circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 18
|
18 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0462, P0463, P0510, P2101, or P2118 also set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the ISC motor position sensor parameter change when the throttle is open?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Intermittents"
|
5 |
Notice : Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs) displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Try with another scan tool
|
3 |
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code U0101?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to applicable DTC Table
|
4 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the TCM connector A7 and ECM connector terminal 57.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 2
|
7 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC Table
|
System OK
|
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |