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J3B11F65
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562

System Voltage Too Low

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0562 - System Voltage Too Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 1400 rpm.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
10 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. Maintain the engine running at 1400 rpm.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
10 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F65
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563

System Voltage Too High

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0563 - System Voltage Too High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 1400 rpm.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
10 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. Masintain the engine running at 1400 rpm.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
10 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

P0601 - Engine Control Module Checksum Error

P0604 - Engine Control Module RAM Error

P0605 - Engine Control Module Write Error

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program information and the calibrations required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indicated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(P0601)
(P0604)
(P0605)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0601 - Engine Control Module Checksum Error

DTC P0604 - Engine Control Module RAM Error

DTC P0605 - Engine Control Module Write Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J6B11F24
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0628

Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will activate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0628 - Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and B+.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Check for short to ground in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector terminal 3.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
Go to Step 14
-
8
  1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition after key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
11
  1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition key ON (IGN1).
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 13
12
  1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 13
13
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 14
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F24
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0629

Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will activate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0629 - Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 3.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector terminal 3.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
Go to Step 11
-
5
  1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition after key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition key ON (IGN1).
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 10
10
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 11
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F69
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0646

A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If this DTC cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0646 - A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F69
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0647

A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If this DTC cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0647 - A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J5B11F11
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0650

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0650 - Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B15 in the harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the MIL control circuit, at ECM wiring connector terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J5B11F14
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0656

Fuel Level Output Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) creates the fuel gage output signal by pulsing the circuit to ground. The ECM monitors the voltage on the fuel gage output circuit. If the ECM determines that the voltage is out of the normal operating range, a DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

DTC P0656 - Fuel Level Output Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Try with another scan tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to applicable DTC table
4
  1. Disconnect the cluster connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the ECM connector 40 and cluster connector terminal B3.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the the ECM connector 40 and cluster connector terminal B3.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

J3B11F85
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0661

Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module(ECM) operates a solenoid to control the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM) solenoid electrical. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the solenoid.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

DTC P0661 - Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
"On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM) solenoid connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
  2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 2 and the engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the wire between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature at idle.
  4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

J3B11F85
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0662

Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module(ECM) operates a solenoid to control the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM) solenoid electrical. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the solenoid.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

DTC P0662 - Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to
"On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM) solenoid connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
  2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 2 and the engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM) connector.
  3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature at idle.
  4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0700

Transmission Fault General TCM Malfunction (A/T only)

Circuit Description

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates that a transmission DTC set in the transmission control module (TCM). The engine control module (ECM) receives the TCM DTC information over the serial data circuit. The ECM turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the TCM sends a message over the serial data circuit requesting MIL illumination. The ECM will also store the freeze frame/failure records data for a transmission DTC. The DTC information for the ECM will only display DTC P0700, but the freeze frame/failure records data will display the transmission DTC that set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM/TCM harness. Inspect the serial data link circuit for the following conditions:

DTC P0700 - Transmission Fault General TCM Malfunction (A/T only)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Select Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) with scan tool.
Is a transmission DTC displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Repair transaxle malfunction. Refer to the applicable DTC table in the transmission repair section.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the TCM DTC.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
5
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC Table
System OK

J3B11F67
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1390

Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS)

Circuit Description

The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the VR sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Or
Or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1390 - Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Check for poor or fault connection between the Engine Control Module (ECM) and the Rough Road sensor.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the rough road sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Observe the rough road sensor value displayed on the scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector and rough road sensor connector.
  3. Check for an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery in the wire between the ECM connector and the rough road sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the wire as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
8
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Replace the rough road sensor.
Is the replacement complete
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1396

Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)

Circuit Description

The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by a "twisted pair" of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set. If the wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1396 - Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "Diagnostic System Check"
2
Perform the Diagnostic circuit Check in Section 4F, Antilock Brake System.
Was the check performed?
-
System OK
Go to "Diagnostic Circuit Check" in Section 4F.


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