Nubira-Lacetti |
||||||||
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified value?
|
27%
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value go below the specified value while operating under the specified conditions?
|
27%
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Visually/physically check the following items:
Do any of the above checks isolate a condition requiring repair?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified value?
|
27%
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified value?
|
27%
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Lean condition is not present.
Does a driveability problem exist?
|
-
|
Go to "Symptom Diagnosis"
|
Go to Step 16
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 16
|
10 |
Check the IAC valve or MTIA performance.
Was the repair necessary and completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel condition if present.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel pressure hold?
|
380~402 kPa (55~58 psi)
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
13 |
Does the fuel pressure drop by the indicated value?
|
21~69 kPa (3~10 psi)
|
Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
|
|
14 |
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 2
|
16 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified value?
|
-30%
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified value while operating under the specified conditions?
|
-30%
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for excessive dirt or being plugged and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Visually/physically check the air intake system for collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign objects which may partially block the airflow and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 12
|
10 |
Check the IAC valve or MTIA performance.
Was the repair necessary and completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above the specified value?
|
-30%
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display increase steady and evenly from its minimum voltage at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide-Open Throttle (WOT).
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 17
|
13 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 16
|
16 |
Notice : This will be indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
17 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 2
|
20 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to "Intermittents"
|
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8~5.2 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Test the signal circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
10 |
Replace the MTIA assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to "Intermittents"
|
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
5.2 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Measure the signal circuit of the ISC motor position sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
|
0.5 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
|
3 ohms
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Test the 5 V reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Test the signal circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
9 |
Test the low reference circuit of the ISC motor position sensor for an open and for a high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
10 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body.
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Did you find and correct the condition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Replace the MTIA assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
3 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
8 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
3 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
7 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to applicable DTC table
|
System OK
|
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |