Nubira-Lacetti |
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the terminal damaged or corroded?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 3
|
2 |
Repair or replace the terminal, the connector, the wiring harness, or the EBCM as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
3 |
Measure the resistance from terminal 16 of the harness connector to a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Measure the resistance at the chassis ground connection G106.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Repair the connection at chassis ground G106.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Repair the open or the high resistance in the harness between terminal 16 of connector J1 and the ground lug, or replace the ABS wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Is there any sign of damage or corrosion that would prevent a good ground contact?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Repair or replace the defective terminal, connector, or ABS unit as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Does DTC C0121 set again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
|
3 |
Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 19?
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-
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Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace the ABS harness or ABS unit as required.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the harness connector J1 to a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the harness connector J1 to the ground lug at G106.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
|
≈ 0 Ω
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
9 |
Repair the open or the high resistance in the ABS harness, or replace the harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Step on the brake pedal.
Do the brake lights come on at all?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 2
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2 |
Remove your foot from the brake pedal.
Do the lights stay on continuously?
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-
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Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 11
|
3 |
Check fuse EF13 in the engine compartment fuse block.
Is fuse EF13 blown?
|
-
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Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 6
|
4 |
Does the new fuse blow?
|
-
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Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Repair the open in the brake light switch circuit ORN/BLK from terminal 6 of connector C102 at the engine fuse block to the brake light switch and circuit LT BLU from terminal 11 of splice S301.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Check for functioning of the brake lights and the ABS system.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check the brake light switch on the brake pedal.
Is the switch faulty?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Repair the brake light switch.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Repair the short to positive in the circuit YEL between the brake light switch, splice S301, the brake lights, the center high-mounted stoplamp, and the ABS wiring harness connector at the EBCM terminal 14.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
|
11-14 v
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Check the interface between the ABS EBCM connector and the EBCM.
Check the interface between the ABS EBCM connector and the EBCM.
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Repair the connector or replace the wiring harness or the ABS unit as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Visually inspect the wiring for the front wheel speed sensors.
Is there any damage?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 3
|
2 |
Check that the correct outer constant velocity (CV) joints are installed on the vehicle. The front speed rings have 47 teeth and the rear speed rings have 29 theeth.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
3 |
Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is one of these incorrect?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Replace the incorrect outer CV joint with the proper unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
Does the resistance fall within the specified values for both wheel speed sensors?
|
1280-1920 Ω
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sensor harness?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wiring harness to ground.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
9 |
Check the continuity of the wiring in both front wheel speed sensor circuits between the ABS connector and the wheel speed sensor wheel speed sensor connector on each side of the vehicle.
Is continuity good for both harnesses?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Repair the discontinuity found in the front wheel speed sensor harness.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
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11 |
Is there any damage?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Repair or replace components as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Remove each wheel speed sensor from the rear knuckles and inspect the toothed ring through the wheel speed sensor mounting holes.
Is there any damage or other fault with either speed ring?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 15
|
14 |
Replace the rear wheel hub with the proper unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
15 |
Does the resistance fall within the specified values for both wheel speed sensors?
|
1280-1920 Ω
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 16
|
16 |
Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
17 |
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sensor harness?
|
-
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 19
|
18 |
Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wire to ground.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
19 |
Check the continuity of the wiring in both rear wheel speed sensor circuits between the ABS connector and the wheel speed sensor wheel speed sensor connector on each side of the vehicle.
Is continuity good for both harnesses?
|
-
|
Go to Step 21
|
Go to Step 20
|
20 |
Repair the discontinuity found in the rear wheel speed sensor wheel speed sensor harness or connector C110.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
21 |
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are set.
Are other DTCs set?
|
-
|
Go to the tables for the other DTCs
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0550 set again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
|
11-14 v
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Check the EBCM connector J1 for any ineffective terminals.
Are there any problems?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Repair any connector problem found.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0550 set again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
System OK
|
9 |
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
11-14 v
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
3 |
Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 7
|
4 |
Does the fuse blow again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Does DTC C0800 reset?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Does the fuse blow again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Does DTC C0800 reset?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
11-14 v
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Check the voltage between ground and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
11-14 v
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Is the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 16
|
15 |
Replace fuse EF5.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
17 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
|
0 Ω
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 20
|
18 |
Examine terminals 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 21
|
19 |
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
20 |
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
21 |
Does DTC C0800 set again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 23
|
Go to Step 22
|
22 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
23 |
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
© Copyright General Motors Chevrolet Europe. All rights reserved |