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J5B14F03
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0110

Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

When the electronic brake control module (EBCM) grounds the pump motor relay, it closes and provides battery voltage to the pump motor if the valve relay is closed. The EBCM senses the voltage applied to the pump motor to verify motor operation.

Diagnosis

This DTC sets when the EBCM detects B+ without motor relay activation or if the EBCM does not detect B+ after motor relay activation.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is disabled.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step checks for connector damage.
  2. This step checks for a poor ground connection.
  3. This step checks for a possible problem with the motor connector at the ABS unit.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0110 - Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Disconnect connector from the EBCM.
  2. Examine terminal 16 on the harness connector and on the EBCM connector.
Is the terminal damaged or corroded?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Repair or replace the terminal, the connector, the wiring harness, or the EBCM as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Measure the resistance from terminal 16 of the harness connector to a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Measure the resistance at the chassis ground connection G106.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Repair the connection at chassis ground G106.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Repair the open or the high resistance in the harness between terminal 16 of connector J1 and the ground lug, or replace the ABS wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Remove the ABS unit from the vehicle.
  2. Disconnect connector J2 and examine the terminals.
Is there any sign of damage or corrosion that would prevent a good ground contact?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair or replace the defective terminal, connector, or ABS unit as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F03
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0121

Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use this voltage unless the ABS control module provides the ground for each solenoid coil.
DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control module is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the ABS control module detects three or more solenoid valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS / EBD warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0121.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0121 - Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
  2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0121 set again?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and terminals, especially the EBCM, for any problem that could cause an intermittent condition.
  2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect ABS harness connector J1 from the EBCM.
  2. Examine terminal 19 on the harness connector and the EBCM connector.
Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 19?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace the ABS harness or ABS unit as required.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
-
System OK
-
5
Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the harness connector J1 to a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the harness connector J1 to the ground lug at G106.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
≈ 0 Ω
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Repair the open or the high resistance in the ABS harness, or replace the harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J3B14F10
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0161

ABS Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

When the brake pedal is depressed, the contacts on the brake light switch close to illuminate the brake lights. Battery voltage is also applied to terminal 14 of the electronic brake control module (EBCM), which signals the ABS controller that the brakes are applied and ABS may be needed. Without this, signals from a wheel speed sensor that may indicate need for ABS intervention are questionable. When the brake pedal is not depressed, the EBCM terminal 14 is grounded through the brake lights.

Diagnosis

This procedure will check whether there is no output or constant output from the brake light switch and will determine the cause as a faulty switch or a problem in the circuitry.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

The system records a DTC C0161. ABS and EBD operation is enabled and ABS / EBD warning lamp don't turn on.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This simple test will isolate the problem to the fuse-brake light switch-splice 301 area or the splice 301-EBCM area.
  2. This is the first step in identifying an open, a short to ground, a short to voltage, or a faulty brake light switch.
  3. This step begins the process of finding an open, a defective connector, or a faulty EBCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect wiring and connectors carefully and thoroughly. Failure to do so could result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0161 - ABS Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Step on the brake pedal.
Do the brake lights come on at all?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Remove your foot from the brake pedal.
Do the lights stay on continuously?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
3
Check fuse EF13 in the engine compartment fuse block.
Is fuse EF13 blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Replace fuse EF13.
  2. Check the new fuse.
Does the new fuse blow?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
  1. Repair the short to ground in the brake light circuitry.
  2. Install a new fuse EF13.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Repair the open in the brake light switch circuit ORN/BLK from terminal 6 of connector C102 at the engine fuse block to the brake light switch and circuit LT BLU from terminal 11 of splice S301.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Check for functioning of the brake lights and the ABS system.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check the brake light switch on the brake pedal.
Is the switch faulty?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the brake light switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
Repair the short to positive in the circuit YEL between the brake light switch, splice S301, the brake lights, the center high-mounted stoplamp, and the ABS wiring harness connector at the EBCM terminal 14.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage between pins 14 and 19 of the ABS harness connector at the EBCM.
  3. Have an assistant step on the brake pedal.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Examine the connection between the ABS harness connector and the EBCM connector terminals 14 and 19.
  2. Examine the connection at terminal 1 of connector C110.
  3. Examine the wiring of circuit LT BLU between splice S301 and terminal 14 of the ABS EBCM connector for an open condition.
  4. Examine the wiring between ground G106 and terminal 19 of the ABS EBCM connector.
  5. Repair the broken wire or the defective connector terminal, or replace the connector, the wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Check the interface between the ABS EBCM connector and the EBCM.
Check the interface between the ABS EBCM connector and the EBCM.
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
14
Repair the connector or replace the wiring harness or the ABS unit as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F08
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0245

Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the wheel speed sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This DTC will set when the EBCM cannot identify which wheel speed sensor is causing the malfunction. It is necessary to check all wheel speed sensors and associated wiring to determine the cause of the DTC.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

Antilock brake system (ABS) action is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is ON.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins the examination of the front wheel speed sensors.
  2. This step checks for a problem with one of the front toothed rings.
  3. This step checks the front wheel speed sensors.
  4. This step checks for shorts in a front wheel speed sensor harness.
  5. This step checks for opens in a front wheel speed sensor harness.
  6. This step begins a check of the rear wheel speed sensors.
  7. This step checks for a problem with one of the rear toothed rings.
  8. This step checks the rear wheel speed sensors.
  9. This step checks for shorts in a rear wheel speed sensor harness.
  10. This step checks for opens in a rear wheel speed sensor harness.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC C0245 may be set by running the scan tool auto test if the throttle angle readings are not updating while in the data list mode. If this is the case, clear the DTCs, disconnect the scan tool, and road test the vehicle to at least 12 km/h (7 mph) to see if the DTC resets.
Check the toothed wheels for any large grooves, gouges, marks, etc. that might influence the tooth's signal at the wheel speed sensor. Also check for a buildup of foreign material in the gaps between teeth in the toothed wheel, this material may cause this malfunction.
A badly worn hub/bearing assembly may cause this malfunction. The wheel speed sensor-to-toothed wheel air gap may change excessively due to bearing play.
If an improper rear hub assembly or front outer constant velocity joint is installed, one with a toothed wheel containing the incorrect number of teeth, this DTC can set. Be sure that the front and the rear toothed wheel have 47 and 29 teeth.

DTC C0245 - Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Visually inspect the wiring for the front wheel speed sensors.
Is there any damage?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Check that the correct outer constant velocity (CV) joints are installed on the vehicle. The front speed rings have 47 teeth and the rear speed rings have 29 theeth.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is one of these incorrect?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the incorrect outer CV joint with the proper unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor harnesses from the wheel speed sensor connectors.
  2. Measure the wheel speed sensor resistance at the wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
Does the resistance fall within the specified values for both wheel speed sensors?
1280-1920 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Disconnect ABS control module connector.
  2. Check each wheel speed sensor harness for a short circuit between its wires with a digital ohmmeter attached to the two terminals at the harness side of the wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Also check each wheel speed sensor harness wire for a short to ground from the connector terminals.
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sensor harness?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wiring harness to ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Check the continuity of the wiring in both front wheel speed sensor circuits between the ABS connector and the wheel speed sensor wheel speed sensor connector on each side of the vehicle.
  1. The left side uses terminals 6 and 7 at the ABS connector.
  2. The right side uses terminals 4 and 5 at the ABS connector.
Is continuity good for both harnesses?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Repair the discontinuity found in the front wheel speed sensor harness.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Visually inspect the wiring for the rear wheel speed sensors.
  2. Check that the wheel speed sensors are properly mounted and that the retaining bolts are properly tightened.
Is there any damage?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Repair or replace components as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Remove each wheel speed sensor from the rear knuckles and inspect the toothed ring through the wheel speed sensor mounting holes.
  1. Check for any damaged or missing teeth.
  2. Check that the ring is properly positioned under the wheel speed sensor.
Is there any damage or other fault with either speed ring?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
14
Replace the rear wheel hub with the proper unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
  1. Disconnect the rear wheel speed sensor harnesses from the wheel speed sensor connectors.
  2. Measure the wheel speed sensor resistance at the wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
Does the resistance fall within the specified values for both wheel speed sensors?
1280-1920 Ω
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
16
Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
17
  1. The ABS control module connector should still be disconnected. Disconnect it now if it is not.
  2. Check each wheel speed sensor harness for a short circuit between its wires with a digital ohmmeter attached to the two terminals at the harness side of the wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Also check each wheel speed sensor harness wire for a short to ground from the connector terminals.
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sensor harness?
-
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
18
Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wire to ground.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
19
Check the continuity of the wiring in both rear wheel speed sensor circuits between the ABS connector and the wheel speed sensor wheel speed sensor connector on each side of the vehicle.
  1. The left side uses terminals 8 and 9 at the ABS connector.
  2. The right side uses terminals 1 and 3 at the ABS connector.
Is continuity good for both harnesses?
-
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
20
Repair the discontinuity found in the rear wheel speed sensor wheel speed sensor harness or connector C110.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
21
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F03
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0550

ABS Control Module Internal Fault

Circuit Description

The ABS control module performs various diagnostic checks on itself. If it finds a problem, it sets DTC C0550.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and will store a history DTC C0550.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins the testing for a poor voltage or ground connection.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0550 - ABS Control Module Internal Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are set.
Are other DTCs set?
-
Go to the tables for the other DTCs
Go to Step 2
2
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0550 set again?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Check all wiring harness connectors and terminals, especially those at the EBCM, for any condition that could cause an intermittent.
  2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect EBCM connector J1.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between ground and terminals 15, 17, and 18 of the EBCM harness connector J1.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the voltage supply and the ground connections to the EBCM.
  2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Check the EBCM connector J1 for any ineffective terminals.
Are there any problems?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair any connector problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0550 set again?
-
Go to Step 9
System OK
9
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F03
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0800

Low Voltage Fault

Circuit Description

Proper operation of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the voltage falls below a minimum level.

Diagnosis

This test checks for battery output, proper grounding, blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the circuitry.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage, and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0800.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step determines whether there is voltage at the battery and at the high current source.
  2. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1 source.
  3. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM end of the ABS harness.
  4. This step checks for a defective ground connection.
  5. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction.

DTC C0800 - Low Voltage Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
  1. Replace fuse EF2.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Trace the RED wires in the ABS wiring harness from terminal 1 of C107 at the engine fuse block to terminals 17 and 18 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Clear all DTCs.
  4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 reset?
-
System OK
-
7
Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Replace fuse F11.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Trace the PNK wire from fuse F11 to terminal 43 of connector C201, from terminal 62 of connector C202 to terminal 6 of connector C110, and from there to terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Clear all DTCs.
  4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 reset?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Check for the presence of battery voltage between ground and terminal 17, and between ground and terminal 18.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Trace the orange wires between terminals 17 and 18 of the EBCM connector to terminal 1 of connector C107 at the engine fuse block.
  3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Check the voltage between ground and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
11-14 v
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
14
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16
15
Replace fuse EF5.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
16
  1. Examine circuit BRN between terminal 15 of the EBCM connector to terminal 6 of connector C110 to terminal 62 of C202, to F11 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Examine the PNK wire from the I/P fuse block to terminal 4 (IG1) of the ignition switch.
  3. Examine the RED wire from terminal 2 (B1) of the ignition switch to terminal 59 of connector C202 to terminal 4 of connector C105 at the engine fuse block.
  4. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly bad connector terminal, or defective ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
17
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals 16 and 19 of the ABS harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 Ω
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 20
18
Examine terminals 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
-
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 21
19
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
20
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
21
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 set again?
-
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 22
22
  1. Examine the wiring harness and connectors for causes of intermittent problems.
  2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
23
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0931

Overheated

DTC Description

The brake can be overheated when the TCS controls the brake system to reduce the velocity of driving wheel. At this moment, the EBCM calculates the brake application time and frequency and shows the warning sign of over heated driving wheel to the driver.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

TCS dose not functioning when the DTC C0931 is detected.


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