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J3B14F05
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0035

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section).

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should driver a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0035 - Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1280-1920 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 120 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 7 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the WHT wire.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the ORN wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
> 5 Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F04
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0040

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0040 - Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1280-1920 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 120 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 4 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the WHT wire.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the GRY wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
> 5 Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F05
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0045

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0045 - Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1280-1920 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 120 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the RED wire.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the BLK wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
> 5 Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Repair the open or the high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 5 and 4 of connector C110 and terminal 3 and 4 of connector C901.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F06
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0050

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section)

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor.
  2. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
  3. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
  4. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool.

Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

DTC C0050 - Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)?
1280-1920 Ω
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
  2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
≈ 120 v
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
  2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value?
> 1 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 1 at the harness EBCM connector.
  3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the WHT wire.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the GRY wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value?
> 5 Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 3 and 10 of connector C110 and terminals 1 and 2 of connector C901.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0060/C0065

Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the left front inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This step tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0060/C0065 - Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Wheel front left" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0070/C0075

Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the right front inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0070/C0075 - Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel front right" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0080/C0085

Left Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the left rear inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0080/C0085 - Left Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel rear left" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

J5B14F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0090/C0095

Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil.

Diagnosis

This procedure checks whether the right rear inlet and outlet valves are functioning.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
  1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
  2. This tests the outlet valve.

DTC C0090/C0095 - Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel rear right" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves.
  4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test.
  5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
2
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
  2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off."
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem.
  2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-


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